| Project/Area Number |
03045038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI Hideo Kochi University, 海洋生物教育研究センター, 教授 (50036711)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GREENWOOD Jack University of Queensland, 理学部, 助教授
STACKENBRAND エルコ クイーンズランド大学, 理学部, 教授
KIKKAWA Jiro University of Queensland, 理学部, 教授
FUKAMI Kimio Kochi University, 農学部, 助教授 (30181241)
NISHIJIMA Toshitaka Kochi University, 農学部, 教授 (60036738)
IWASAKI Nozomu Kochi University, 海洋生物教育研究センター, 助教授 (20193724)
OHNO Masao Kochi University, 海洋生物教育研究センター, 教授 (10036543)
DOLEY David University of Queensland
STACKEBRANDT Erko University of Queensland
DAVID Doley クイーンズランド大学, 理学部, 助教授(前)
JACK Greenwo クイーンズランド大学, 理学部, 助教授
ERKO Stackeb クイーンズランド大学, 理学部, 教授
橘 次郎 クイーンズランド大学, 理学部, 教授
DOLEY David クインズランド大学, 理学部, 助教授
STACKEBRANDT エルコ クインズランド大学, 理学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Great Barrier Reef / Food web / Bacteria / algae / Vitamin / Nutrient flux / Plankton / サンゴの分泌する粘液物質 / 底棲性橈足類 / 海水中のビタミンB_<12> / 動物プランクトン / 粘液物質 |
| Research Abstract |
Following is the summary of our investigation carried out in Heron Island Reef of Great Barrier Reef, Queensland Australia. 1. There are a variety of macrophytes, especially Laurencia and colomenia communities are dominant, but these seaweeds could not be found in the healthy coral communities probably due to the interaction of corals. 2. The population of harpacticoid copepods range from 6.0 to 2624 individuals/10 m^2, and the dominant algae are Thiphlamphiaseus sp. and Diosaccidae sp. There is no significant difference in their distribution between the outside and inside of coral edge. 3. Direct counts of bacteria, decomposition rates of hide powder azure and starch azure, and turnover time of glucose were significantly higher than those in the pelagic waters. 4. The concentration of dissolved inorganic nutrients such as phosphate and ammonia might be controlled probably by sediment microbiota. For example, phosphate was released or absorbed rapidly depending on increasing or decreasing concentration of phosphate in sea water. 5. There must be complicated food-web structure in coral reef, we could demonstrated one of the following new loop by using radioactive isotope as tracer : coral * coral mucus * partially decomposed mucus + bacteria * shrimp * coral. 6. The concentration of vitamin B_<12> in the lagoon was as high as that in eutrophic coastal waters.