Environment and Development of Shallow Sea and Tidal-Lowland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akira (1993)  Marine & Highland Bioscience Center, Saga University, 海浜台地生物生産研究センター, 教授 (70038305)
渡辺 潔 (1991-1992)  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (30039309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 〓薫  全南大学校, 農科大学, 助教授
崔 洙明  全南大学校, 農科大学, 副教授
劉 壽男  全南大学校, 農科大学, 副教授
嚴 柄鉉  全南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
李 〓樹  全南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
徐 相龍  全南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
〓 鎮久  全南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
CHO Hiroyuki  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 助手 (90136599)
MATUO Takaaki  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 助教授 (20039332)
SEGUCHI Masahiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 助教授 (20093974)
KOUMOTO Tatsuya  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 教授 (60038304)
FUJIMOTO Masanobu  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 教授 (00038241)
KATO Osamu  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 教授 (40038295)
FUJIKI Tokumi  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 教授 (00039322)
KAKU Ken  Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 教授 (10038177)
SUH Sang ryong  College of Agriculture, Chonnam National University
CHO Jingoo  College of Agriculture, Chonnam National University
LEE Moon soo  College of Agriculture, Chonnam National University
CHOI Soo myung  College of Agriculture, Chonnam National University
YOO Soo nam  College of Agriculture, Chonnam National University
CHUNG Jong hoon  College of Agriculture, Chonnam National University
UM Byong hyun  College of Agriculture, Chonnam National University
李 むん樹  全南大学, 農科大, 副教授
ちょー 鎮久  全南大学, 農科大, 教授
田中 明  佐賀大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70038305)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAriake Sea / Sea-Bottom Friction Cofficient / Soft Ground / Settlement Deformation / Clay Crack / Water Balance / Fingering / Image Processing / 有明海・浅海・干潟 / 降雨流出解析 / 潮流解析 / 低平地 / 水田の水管理
Research Abstract
1. An investigation on the characteristics of turbulence diffusion of near-bottom flow, and sea-bottom friction was made on the basis of the data obtained in the interior parts of the Ariake Sea. The temporal and spatial macro-scale of eddies variate largely with time. The mean values of those in the main flow direction are a few seconds and a few ten cm, respectively.
2. Fingering causing water pathways is investigated. The relation between particle size distribution and the area of wetted fraction over the horizontal cross-sections of the bottom layer was examined. As a result, it became clear that the water pathways, disappeared in the bottom layer when the particle size between 0.150mm to 0.212mm.
3. Instead of the end bearing pile foundation, a stabilized box foundation method(SBF method) which is a kind of floating type foundation was proposed and was also checked regarding the effect of a decrease in the settlement of the foundation on soft Ariake clay.
According to the results of the tests on both the SBF, the settlement in the case of SBF was found to be less than a half of the settlement in case of the slab foundation.
4. Experiment on the effect of cracking on evaporation from clay soil showed that evaporation rate increased as cracks were formed. It was clear from these experiments that water evaporated from the inner surface of cracks in the soil. Numerical models simulating water balance of clay soil was developed.
5. A series of experiments was carried out to appraise accuracy and precision of a computer vision system interfaced with a microscope to measure size and number of sprayed droplets at various conditions. The experiments resulted acceptable levels of accuracy and precision to measure size of droplets and every droplet was counted without any missing