Joint study on the fisheries biology of the puffers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TABETA Osame  Professor, Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, 水産学部附属水産実験所, 教授 (50217171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 韓 景鎬  釜山水産大学校, 海洋生物学科, 助教授
I Ju hi  Associate Professor, National Fisheries University of Pusan, 漁業学科, 副教授
姜 龍柱  釜山水産大学校, 海洋生物学科, 教授
金 容億  釜山水産大学校, 海洋生物学科, 教授
SHIRAKIHARA Kunio  Associate Professor, Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, 水産学部, 助教授 (90196618)
NATSUKARI Yutaka  Professor, Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, 水産学部, 教授 (10039729)
TAKITA Toru  Professor, Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, 水産学部, 教授 (30039721)
SENTA Tetsushi  Professor, Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University, 水産学部, 教授 (40100888)
HANG Kyon ho  Assistant Professor, National Fisheries University of Pusan
KANG Yong ju  Professor, National Fisheries University of Pusan
KIM Yong uku  Professor, National Fisheries University of Pusan
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsKorean Puffers / Korean Puffer Fisheries / Takifugu spp. / Lagocephalus spp. / Puffers Management / Allozyme Variation / 集団遺伝学的解析 / 寄生虫と骨格変化 / トラフグ類 / サバフグ類 / 韓国産 / トラフグ放流効果 / 有毒フグ類 / トラフグ産卵場 / 自然交雑種
Research Abstract
Japanese and Korean fishermen profit from the common fishery resources in the East China Sea and the Yellow Sea. However, there are many discordances in species names as well as fishery management between both countries. The purposes of this study are to make clear the species of puffers which are ones of the most important fishery resources for both countries, and to secure the basic information for their managements. This project is based on The Agreement to Establish Academic Relationship between The National Fisheries University of Pusan and Nagasaki University issued as of January 1988.
We visited the fishermen villages, fish markets, fishermen's cooperatives, fisheries research institutes, and fisheries universities in Korea, for collections of the puffer specimens, and fishery and statistical informations. The Korean counterparts visited Japan for the same purposes. The outlines of the results obtained are as follows :
1) More than 20 species of puffers of the genera Takifugu and Lagocephalus were found in both countries, of which three species T. obscurus, T. bimaculatus, and T. fulavius were found only in Korea.
2) T. vermicularis caught with stownet was dominated in Korea, while T.rubripes caught with longline was dominated in Japan.
3) Total catches of puffers were estimated about 5,000 t in Korea, and less than 5,000 t in Japan in 1991.
4) Allozyme variations for the Korean and Japanese puffers are currently determining using horizontal starch gel electrophoresis.