Study on ischemic heart disease and risk factors in Dominica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Morio  Oita Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (70038751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MERCEDES Castro  Gastroenterological Center of Santo Domingo, 主任
CARLOS Amoros  Gastroenterological Center of Santo Domingo, 副所長
MARITZA La Paix  Autonomous University of Santo Domingo, 医学部, 教授
RAFAEL Pichardo  Autonomous University of Santo Domingo, 医学部, 教授
MIYATA Akira  Oita Medical University, 医学部, 助教授 (10039919)
OZAWA Hideki  Oita Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (90204198)
RUDYARD Coro  サントドミンゴ自治大学, 医学部, 教授
寺尾 英夫  大分大学, 健康管理センター, 助教授 (10128192)
LA Paix Mari  サントドミンゴ自治大学, 医学部, 教授
BUENO Rudyar  サントドミンゴ自治大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDominican Republic / Coronary Risk Factors / Total Cholesterol / Hypertension / Smoking / HDLコレステロール / 高血圧 / 喫煙習慣 / リスクファクター / 血清コレステロール / 低HDL / リスクファクタ- / 死亡診断 / 血清コレステロ-ル / 血圧
Research Abstract
Drs.Ito and Ozawa have been in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic November 1-7, 1993 and made a research plan.Based on this plan, the Dominican investigators made medical examination for about 2,000 Dominican from December 1993 to February 1994. Study population included apparently healthy Dominicans living in Santo Domingo, Bani, San Pedro de Marisco, La Vega, Monte Plata and Samana. In Table are shown the results concerning hypertension (HT) and smoking (Smk). Up to the present (March 23, 1994), we have analyzed 996 Dominicans' serum (mean*SD : total cholesterol, 180*70 mg/dl ; HDL, 40*11 mg/dl). Detailed results will be published in the academic journals in the near future. To our knowledge, this study is the first to evaluate the coronary risk factors in Dominican Republic.