| Project/Area Number |
03045043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMI Yukio (1992-1993) Prof. Faculty of Fisheries, Kagoshima Univ., 水産学部, 教授 (40043509)
片岡 千賀之 (1991) 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 助教授 (00112433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURTADI Sarib Assoc.Prof. Faculty of Fisheries, Bogor Univ., 水産学部, 助教授
YAMAO Masahiro Assoc.Prof. Faculty of Fisheries, Kagoshima Univ., 水産学部, 助教授 (70201829)
SARIB Murtad ボゴール農科大学, 水産学部, 助教授
岩切 成郎 鹿児島大学, 名誉教授 (70041689)
ISMUDI Muchs ボゴール農科大学, 水産学部, 教授
SARIB Mortad ボゴール農科大学, 水産学部, 助教授
重見 之雄 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 教授 (40043509)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Motorization of fishing boats / Marine coastal fisheries / Stratification of fishermen / Commercial fisheries / Fish marketing / Ambon Island / Seram Island / Traditional fisheries management / 北スラウェシ / 船外機 / 漁港の整備 / 加工設備 / 沿海資源の利用管理 / 漁業の近代化 / 社会的移動 |
| Research Abstract |
The recent remarkable changes in Indonesian coastal fisheries are the rapid growth of commercial fisheries and the severe stratification among fishermen. As found in North Sulawesi, the development of commercial fisheries have been accompanied by the motorization of fishing boats and the expansion of modern fishing technology, An ever-increasing demand for pelagic species comes both from export-oriented canning plants and from urban fish markets. This has urged the expansion of modern purse seine fisheries. Overpopulation in coastal villages makes it possible for owners of purse seine boats to adopt labor-intensive operating manners. Small-scale fishermen are still stuck to the subsistence ethic of traditional fisheries. Of course, they are involved in a meager scale of commercial production, thus delivering their product to their immediate vicinity. The fishing marketing system in North Sulawesi are divided into two sectors : commercial and small-scale fisheries. Different types of traders mediate the flows of fish, and then deliver to different directions. The commercial fisheries establish a business link with those large-scale traders diversifying economic function. Small-scale fisheries transact in small volume with those distributors and peddlers who deliver in neighboring rural villages. In Ambon and Seram, there still exists traditional system of community-based fisheries management, known as sasi. This term means to place prohibitions on the capture of particular resources in villages. For example, a village prohibits the capture of sea cucumber, but allows village members to catch only during one month every two years. Such a system used to focus on resources for subsistence purposes. However, the infiltration of commercial economy into coastal fisheries has undermined sasi system and changed the operating manners. According to our case studies, local resource management systems should be a key component of fisheries management program.