DNA analysis on developmental anomalies and malignant tumors for the investigation on the mechanism of carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
WATANAVE Keiichi  Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00055865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABER Stephan p.  Tufts Univ., School of Medicine, Sch. of Med. ・Dept. of Pathol., Assistant
WOLFE Hubert j.  Tufts Univ., School of Medicine, Sch. of Med. ・Dept. of Pathol., Professor
TSUTSUMI Yutaka  Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80138643)
MORIUCHI Tetsuya  Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (20174394)
STEPHAN P.Na  Tufts Univ., Sch.of Med.・Dept.of Pathol., Assistant
HUBERT J.Wol  Tufts Univ., Sch.of Med.・Dept.of Pathol., Professor
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsp53 protein / colonic cancer in adenoma / point mutation / in situ PCR technique / immunohistochemistry / antigen retrieval / homeo box gene / Hox4B protein / P^<53>蛋白 / 抗源性賦活化 / Hox4B / tumor banking system / 胃癌 / 乳癌 / polymerase chain reaction / 癌抑制遺伝子 / P^<53> / heat shock protein
Research Abstract
1. Antigen retrieval method for p53 protein in formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded sections were established. Nuclear localization of p53 protein in adenocarcinoma cells was reproducibly observed by treating deparaffinized sections with 90゚C heating for 120 min in PBS. Normal cells remained completely negative. Dysplastic cells in adenomas also expressed p53 protein, but it was mainly seen after antigen retrieval. The degree of p53 antigen retrieval was dependent upon the degree of cellular dysplasia, suggesting the possibility that the mutant p53 protein forms complexes with the wild-type protein in adenoma cells.
2. Technical aspects of in situ PCR was presented and demonstrated by Prof.Wolfe either at the seminar in Tokai University or in the lab of Tufts University. This technique is particularly useful in high-sensitivity detection of the genome of pathogens such as HIV and EBV.
3. Polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies against the Hox4B protein encoded by a homeo box gene were established. By immunohistochemical screening, Hox4B protein was expressed in normal and neoplastic human adrenal medulla. Expression of the Hox4B protein was also seen in PCNA-negative cells in rat fetus, suggesting that its expression is closely related to the programmed cell death.