A Comparison of the U.S. and Japan Labor-Management Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Soichi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30121594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHAEL Reic  カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, 労使関係研究所, 教授
DAVID STERN  カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, 労使関係研究所, 教授
CLAIR BROWN  カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, 労使関係研究所, 教授
NAKATA Yoshifumi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50207809)
NAKAO Takeo  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10065865)
ISHIDA Mitsuo  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40121587)
KAGAWA Kozo  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20019087)
TAKENAKA Masao  Doshisha University, Faculty of Theology, Professor, 神学部, 教授 (60066074)
REICH Michael  University of California, Institute of Industrial Relations, Professor
STERN David  University of California, Institute of Industrial Relations, Professor
BROWN Clair  University of California, Institute of Industrial Relations, Professor
STERN David  カリフォルニア大学, バークレー校・労使関係研究所, 教授
REICH Michae  カリフォルニア大学, バークレー校・労使関係研究所, 教授
BROWN Clair  カリフォルニア大学, バークレー校・労使関係研究所, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIndustrial Relations / Joint Company between America and Japan / Collective Agreement / Seniority / Collective Bargaining / Joint Consultation Committee / Grievance Procedure / American Automobile Industry / 苦情処理手続
Research Abstract
QC activity is held at the surveyed companies in America. But we find that there is no incentive system to promote QC activity in American company and joint company between America and Japan. In America the same wages are paid to the same Job though an individual employee would harder and efficiently. Because personnel evaluation system is not applied to American blue-collar workers. on the other hands personnel evaluation system is applied to Japanese blue-collar workers. This is an incentive system to promote QC activity and to work harder.In Japan kaizen activity is conducted to level up the quality of productions and also to reduce work-force required for the jobs. But in Ameica Kaizen aims to only level up the quality of productions. Because American workers are afraid of lay-off. In Japan long-time employment system makes weak the opposition to personnel cut.
2. In America grievance procedure is thought to be a part of collective bargaining. Therefore there is no joint consultation system to solve individual complaints and problems on interpretation and application of collective agreement. But we find that this is wrong in case of American automobile industry. Formally or informally many problems including complaints are discussed at the joint committee. This takes preventive measures against employees' complaints. But we find that many cases are submited to grievance procedure and arbitration as compared with Japan.
3. We find it important to understand the structure of seniority system. But in America the research on actual conditions is not conducted. Next time we want to research on this theme.