Project/Area Number |
03045048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
Research Institution | Kyushu International University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Masahiro (1993) Kyushu International University, 法経学部, 教授 (00167206)
米津 三郎 (1991-1992) 九州国際大学, 法経学部, 教授 (00201088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
曹 瑞林 東北財経大学, 財経外国語学部, 助教授
金 鳳徳 東北財経大学, 経済研究所, 教授
李 世成 東北財経大学, 高級研究室, 教授
鄒 煥壬 東北財経大学, 財経外国語学部, 教授
YAMASITA Mutsuo Kyushu International University, 法経学部, 教授 (30182504)
ICHIKAWA Nobuchika Kyushu International University, 国際商学部, 教授 (90039800)
ZUO Han Ran Dongbei Finance and Economy University
LI Shi Chang Dongbei Finance and Economy University
CAO Rui Lin Dongbei Finance and Economy University
JIN Rang De Dongbei Finance and Economy University
王 勇 東北財経大学, 講師
夏 春玉 東北財経大学, 講師
李 成起 東北財経大学, 高級研究室, 助教授
清水 憲一 九州国際大学, 法経学部, 教授 (30140833)
喜田 昭治郎 九州国際大学, 国際商学部, 助教授 (60224979)
和田 正広 九州国際大学, 法経学部, 教授 (00167206)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | The East China Sea economic and Cultural zone / Da lian / Kitakyushu / the smuggling trade along the Chinese Coastal Area / the former Sha Men Customs Office / the Chinese Merchants Network / the Compensatory Trade in China / a new Flying Wild Geese type / 関東州 / 満鉄 / 海関統計 / 泰益号文書 / 経済文化圏 / 東アジア海域 |
Research Abstract |
Our research group had two kinds of international meeting as a part of our activities ; the specialist session(at Kitakyushu International Exchange Village, on October 25) and the open international symposium(at Kyushu International Conference Hall, on November 20). The report on the first session is to be printed in book form under the title "The East China Sea and the Chinese Merchants Network". And the report on the latter is being edited at the moment. On the other hand, the results of each Japanese member were made public in the bulletins of the universities and research institutes. Zou-ham-ran's report is on the trade and economic relations between China and the two countries. Japan and Korea, under the system of a goodwill visit to the Chinese Dynasties(from Han to Ming and Ching). Li-shi-chang, in his report, attempted to understand the East Asian Cultural Area, mainly in Tang period, as that made up of the four dimensions, that is, Confucian culture, Chinese characteristic culture
… More
, Buddhism culture and its peculiar art culture. Wada's report is an investigation of the smuggling trade along the Chinese Coastal Area in the later Ming period, the period just before the occupation of Taiwan by Holland. Nobuchika Ichikawa's report is an introduction to what are in the customs documents and how they are utilized. (These documents are preserved in the former Sha Men Customs Office and are valuable in studying China-Japan trade history on the East China Sea.) Cao-rui-lin's report is a survey of the present situation and the future prospect of the economy in Da lian, now becoming the center of Northeast Asia Region in business, trade, finance, sightseeing and information. Mutsuo Yamashita's report is an analysis of the past and present of very Chinese way of dealing, busshi-kyouryoku. (The phrase means 'products for products barter' and 'products for production elements [like capital, technology and talent] barter' and can mean both 'conditional business' and 'collateral business'. In his report, Jin-rang-de has tried to understand the present situation of the post-Cold War Northeast Economic Zone as in the formative process of a new 'Flying Wild Geese' type economic zone. Nobuchika Ichikawa's 'A Historical Case-Study on the Trade-Networks over the East China Sea by a Chinese Merchant(based at pre-war Nagasaki)' summarized the research works of each member of our group and made a reference to the problems to be solved by us. Less