Study on New Functional Materials Concerned with Automobile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionSuzuka College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODA Sei-ichi (1993)  Suzuka College of Tech., 校長 (90227596)
久保田 郁夫  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 校長 (10043283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) R. Chandrasekaran  Ohio State University Dep. of Information Eng., 情報工学科, 教授
HSIEN-CHING Ko  Ohio State University Dep. of Electronic Eng., 電子工学科, 名誉教授
G.R.ST.PIERR  オハイオ州立大学, 材料工学科, 教授
MOHAMMED Ismail  Ohio State University Dep. of Electrical Eng., 電気工学科, 教授
JOSE B.Cruz  オハイオ州立大学, 工学部長
KONDOU Kazuyuki  Suzuka College of Technology Dep. of Electrical Eng., 電気工学科, 講師 (00170423)
KITAMURA Noboru  Suzuka College of Technology Dep. of Electrical Eng., 電気工学科, 助教授 (50149936)
INOUE Tetuo  Suzuka College of Technology Dep. of Materials Sci. and Eng., 材料工学科, 助教授 (10203241)
KUWABARA Hirohumi  Suzuka College of Tech. Dep. of Electronic and Information Eng., 電子情報工学科, 助教授 (30043326)
OOI Shiro  Suzuka College of Tech. Dep. of Machanical Eng., 機械工学科, 助教授 (30043318)
KUNIEDA Yosihiko  Suzuka College of Tech. Dep. of Materials Sci. and Eng., 材料工学科, 助教授 (80043313)
YAMAGUCHI Shinji  Suzuka College of Tech. Dep. of Electrical Eng., 電気工学科, 教授 (70043304)
PIERRE G.r.st.  Ohio State University Dep. of Materials Sci. and Eng.
CRUZ Jose b.jr.  Ohio State University
WILIAM E.Lee  オハイオ州立大学, 工学部材料工学科, 教授
R.CHANDRASEK  オハイオ州立大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授
GEIRGE Valco  オハイオ州立大学, 工学部電気工学科, 教授
HISEN Ching  オハイオ州立大学, 工学部電気工学科, 名誉教授
GEORE St.Pie  オハイオ州立大学, 工学部材料工学科, 教授
ROBERT A.Red  オハイオ州大学, 工学部, 工学部長
CHANDRASEKAR  オハイオ州立大学, 情報工学科, 教授
LEE William  オハイオ州立大学, 材料工学科, 教授
VALCO George  オハイオ州立大学, 電気工学科, 教授
GLOWER Donal  オハイオ州立大学, 副学製
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsZinc Oxide / Phosphor / Silicon nitride / joining / Aluminum alloy / Slow strain rate technique / High precision electro plated ultra grain wheel / TSUKIDASHIRYO / 新素材 / 酸化亜学蛍光体 / 発光機構 / セラミックス接合 / アルミニューム合金 / 応力腐食割れ / スイッチドキャパシタ / 酸化亜鉛蛍光体
Research Abstract
As a result of researching under the theme "Study on New Functional materials concerned with automobile", the following consequences were obtained
(1) The experiments to investigate the electron energy-band structure of Zn0 phosphor were performed in order to elucidate its luminous mechanisms. At first we obtained the method to produce reproducibly Zn0 film electrodeposited with the constant film thickness and then we got the important results to consider the luminous mechanisms of Zn0 by carrying out the experiments of measuring TSC, photo-luminescence and photo-conduction.
(2) It is one of the most important subject to join ceramics to put them to practical use and silicon nitride is one of the exellent candidates for the high temperature structural component. Then, it was investigated to join silicon nitride and it was recognized that silicon nitride was able to be joined to itself with Cr, Fe-V and so on by HIP process. Then, the effects of cupper used as binder was discussed in this … More work. The results obtained are as follows. Silicon nitride was able to be bonded itself using thin film of copper by HIP process under the atmosphere of argon gas, 120MPa, and at the higher temperature than 1923K. The joining strength increased with the higher treated temperature.
(3) The potential of the specimen was regulated in region of passivation potential which predetermined from the polarization curve of the alloy in the same solution at 298K. The fracture surface of the specimen was obseved by SEM, and the mechanism of rupture of the alloys was discussed. Ipass is fluctuated widely with increase of strain rates in the solution-treated alloy, but it is not sovaried with increase of strain rates in peak-aged alloy. The cupper content in the ternary Al-Zn-Mg alloy seems to have a decreased effect on Ipass in regard to the formation of surface film. The fluctuation of Ipass by plastic deformation depends on the dissolution of fresh surfaceplane and decrease of it depends on the repair of the surface film. Dimple pattern is mainly observed both vicinity of the surface and inside region, furthermore transgranular cracking is considered in partly as crack induced by pitting corrosion in solution-treated alloy. Intergranular cracking caused by rupture and repair of film, and dimple pattern is mostly observed in peak-aged alloy.
(4) Ultra grinding wheels which use Diamond and CBN grain increase to use for ceramics with high efficiency and accuracy. Therefore we are aiming for production of high precision electroplated ultra grain wheels which have high form deviation and ideal working surface. The results obtained are as follows ; (I)Method which spread grains uniformly use the principle of static electricity. (II)Adhesion layer become uniformity thickness by centrifugal force. It is possible to product grinding wheel. Less