COMPREHENSIVE STUDY OF TOROIDAL FUSION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03045051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR FUSION SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Junji  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR FUSION SCIENCE, 教授 (50023700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PEEBLES W.A.  UCLA, Department of Electric Engineering, ロサンジェルス校・電気工学科, 助教授
SCHMITZ L.  UCLA, INSTITUTE OF PLASMA AND FUSION RESEARCH, ロサンジェルス校・プラズマ・核融合研究所, 研究員
LUHMANN N.C.Jr.  UCLA, Department of Electric Engineering, ロサンジェルス校・電気工学科, 教授
TAYLOR R.J.  UCLA, INSTITUTE OF PLASMA AND FUSION RESEARCH, ロサンジェルス校・プラズマ・核融合研究所, 教授
HIROOKA Y.  UCLA, INSTITUTE OF PLASMA AND FUSION RESEARCH, ロサンジェルス校・プラズマ・核融合研究所, 研究員
DECYK V.R.  UCLA, Department of Physics, ロサンジェルス校・物理学科, 助教授
SYDORA R.D.  UCLA, Department of Physics, ロサンジェルス校・物理学科, 研究員
DAWSON J.M.  UCLA, Department of Physics, ロサンジェルス校・物理学科, 教授
CONN R.W.  UCLA, INSTITUTE OF PLASMA AND FUSION RESEARCH, ロサンジェルス校・プラズマ・核融合研究所, 教授
SAGARA Akio  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR FUSION SCIENCE, 助教授 (20187058)
OHYABU Nobuyoshi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR FUSION SCIENCE, 教授 (60203949)
IGUCHI Harukazu  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR FUSION SCIENCE, 助教授 (40115522)
MORISHITA Kazuo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR FUSION SCIENCE, 助教授 (60109353)
TOI Kazuo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR FUSION SCIENCE, 教授 (20093057)
NOMURA Yasuo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR FUSION SCIENCE, 助手 (80156231)
HATORI Tadatsugu  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR FUSION SCIENCE, 教授 (80023729)
KAMIMURA Tetsuo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR FUSION SCIENCE, 教授 (20023731)
W A Peebles  カリフォルニア大学ロサンジェルス校, 電気工学科, 教授
L Schmitz  カリフォルニア大学ロサンジェルス校, プラズマ・核融合研究所, 教授
N C Luhmann  カリフォルニア大学ロサンジェルス校, 電気工学科, 教授
R J Taylor  カリフォルニア大学ロサンジェルス校, プラズマ・核融合研究所, 教授
Y Hirooka  カリフォルニア大学ロサンジェルス校, プラズマ・核融合研究所, 教授
V R Decyk  カリフォルニア大学ロサンジェルス校, 物理学科, 研究員
R D Sydra  カリフォルニア大学ロサンジェルス校, 物理学科, 研究員
J M Dawson  カリフォルニア大学ロサンジェルス校, 物理学科, 教授
R W Conn  カリフォルニア大学ロサンジェルス校, プラズマ・核融合研究所, 教授
LUHMANN N.C.  カリフォルニア大学, ロサンジェルス校・電気工学科, 教授
SYDRA R.D.  カリフォルニア大学, ロサンジェルス校・物理学科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsnuclear fusion / plasma / plasma particle simulation / gyro-kinetic particle model / electron density measurement / microwave reflectometer / plasma-wall interaction / fusion reactor design / プラズマ壁相互作用 / ボロナイゼイション / 電子密度測定 / ジャイロカイネティック粒子モデル / 粒子シミュレーション / ダイバ-タ / 粒子シミュレ-ション / 計算機シミュレ-ションコ-ド
Research Abstract
The 3-year program has been carried out on the following four subjects which are urgently important for the nuclear fusion research : (1) Development of simulation codes based on the gyro-kinetic particle model, for the purpose of investigating the behavior of a magnetically confined plasma. (2) Development of microwave reflectometer for Large Helical Device (LHD) which is under construction at the National Institute for Fusion Science (NIFS). (3) Scenarios for confinement improvement on LHD, based on the experimental results of JIPP T-IIU at NIFS and CCT at UCLA. (4) Conceptual design of a fusion reactor based on helical system.
(1) A three dimensional gyro-kinetic particle code has been developed by the collaborative work between NIFS and Physics Department of UCLA. It has been proved that this simulation code is applicable to the study of plasma motions related with MHD modes. It becomes possible with this code to simulate the stabilization of internal kink mode as well as destabiliz … More ation of Alfven waves by the presence of high energy ions. The code can explain the growth of magnetic islands by magnetic field reconnection and the related loss of plasma on the magnetic axis when the safety value q on the axis is made lower than 1.
(2) The microwave reflectometer is a powerful means to measure the electron density profile as well as density fluctuations in a plasma. The use of X-mode for the reflectometer has an advantage of being able to measure the low density region such as outside of a separatrix, which is believed to have a strong connection with H-mode transition and ion cyclotron heating experiments. The applicability and related problems are discussed at Electric Engineering Department of UCLA and General Atomics where the DIII-D tokamak is under operation.
(3) The boronization method which has been developed at UCLA and transferred to NIFS has been applied to the inner surface treatment of vacuum chambers of JIPP T-IIU and CHS at NIFS. The control of edge plasma and surface plasma interaction is found promising to the application of this method to LHD plasma confinement improvement.
(4) A conceptual design of nuclear fusion reactor based on the tokamak system has been carried out at Plasma and Fusion Research Center of UCLA. The reactor design based on the helical system has been promoted by the discussion with related scientists at UCLA. Less