"Exploring Study of High-T_CSuperconductors Based on the New Material Design"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03101003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionAOYAMA-GAKUIN University
Principal Investigator
AKIMITSU Jun  AOYAMA-GAKUIN University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80013522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Atsushi  University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10209108)
TOKURA Yoshinori  University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30143382)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMaterial Design of Superconductor / Block Layr Concept / Valence Control / High-Pressure Synthesis / Cupro-Carbonate Superconductor / Metal-Insulator Transition / Strongly Correlated Electron System / XPS / 電子有効質量 / ギャップ内状態 / 金属一絶縁体転移 / 金属ー絶縁体転移 / 電子有効質量の異常増大 / トンネル効果 / 負の電荷移動エネルギ-
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to elucidate the high-T_C superconductors and the related materials which show the veriety of exotic physical properties. This physical properties include the high-T_C superconductivity, metal-insulator transition, insulator-superconductor transition, magnetic transition and lattice instability. Discovery of new materials, especially new high-T_C superconductors, shed new light on this strongly correlated electron system.
Based on the new concept of the material design, we discovered the new group of Cu oxide high-T_C superconductors, carbonate group and other many Cu-, non Cu-oxides. From our new materials and those electronic properties, it is widely accepted that the strong electron correlation, spin fluctuation, two dimensionality is a crucial condition for realizing the high-T_C superconductivity. At final term of this research project, we published the report book of the total results which include the publication list and major presentation list related to this project.