Microactuator by Photofabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03102001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ESASHI Masayoshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20108468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABAYASHI Tohru  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Reserch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90195537)
MINAMI Kazuyuki  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (00229759)
UCHIYAMA Masaru  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30125504)
庄子 習一  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00171017)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMicroactuator / Photofabrication / Micromachining / Electrostatic Actuator / Three-dimentional Microfabrication / Electrostatic Servo / Active Catheter / Flexible Manipulator / フォトファブリケーション / マイクロマシーニング / 3次元立体加工 / ビーム加工技術 / フォトファブリーケション / 静電駆動 / 反応性イオンエッチング / ビーム加工 / アクチュエ-タ / フォトファブリケ-ション / 微小電子機械システム / 微小機械 / 3次元加工 / レ-ザ-加工
Research Abstract
Frexibly moving mechanical systems which have many components as living things are being studied. Microactuators for such purposes have been developed by micromachining. Following results were obtained.
1. Distributed electrostatic microactuators. (References 1-5)
A distributed electrostatic micro actuator (DEMA) was proposed. The DEMA has man yserially connected driving units which consist of two wave-like electrodes facing each other. Large electrostatic force and large displacement can be obtained by narrowing the gap and by serially connecting many driving units. The structure was fabricated by photolithography and cupper electroplating.
2. Three-dimensional microfabrication in batch process. (References 6-12)
For practically applicable DEMA three-dimensional microfabrication methods have to be developed. Cryogenic deep reactive ion ethching was developed to etch a silicon wafer and a polyimide film through their thicknesses. Projection laser CVD using low temperature condensation method was also developed.
3. Integrated sensor and actuator systems. (References 13-45)
Packaged micro systems in which not only sensors and circuits but also actuators are integrated can have valuable features. Electrostatic force-balancing accelerometers, resonant infrared sensors, optical scanners and fluid control systems were developed.
4. Flexibly moving systems which has many microactuators. (References 46-51)
Active catheter which moves like a snake was fabricated using silicon micromachining and shape memory coil actuators. The outer diameter of the catheter tube is 2.8mm. Related processes as nonplaner patterning on the catheter tube and micro assmbly using CW UV laser assisted polymer deposition were deposition.
5. Control of flexible machines which have many microactuators. (References 52-60)
Motion controls of flexible, parallel or cooperative robots were studied.