Surface Enviroments, Biological Activities and Elemental Cycles of the Early Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03102002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHMOTO Horoshi  Institute of Mineralogy, Petrology, and Economic Geology, Faculty of Science ; Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60194304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEGAWA Takeshi  Institute of Mineralogy, Petrology, and Economic Geology, Faculty of Science ; R, 理学部, 助手 (60250669)
NARAOKA Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20198386)
HAYASHI Ken-ichiro  Institute of Mineralogy, Petrology, and Economic Geology, Faculty of Science ; A, 理学部, 助教授 (40124614)
北風 嵐  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (90035064)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEarly Earth / Evolution of the atmospheric oxygen / Evolution of marine biota / Evolution of terrestrial biota / Geochemical cycles of carbon / Geochemical cycles of sulfur / Geochemical cycles of iron / Archean ore deposits / 表層環境 / 生物活動 / 酸素分圧 / 硫酸還元バクテリア / 熱水活動 / 古土壌 / 溶解速度 / 微小領域 / イオウ同位体比 / 地球初期 / 元素循環 / 縞状鉄鉱床 / 超微量ガス同位体比
Research Abstract
The current "dominant" theory concerning the surface environments, biological activity, and global geochemical cycles of elements of the early Earth holds that they were quite different from those in the present time. The main objective of our research was to develop a new perspective of the Earth by critically examining this "dominant theory" and a new theory proposed by Ohmoto. The approaches taken in this research project, in contrast to researches carried out by previous investigators, were more detailed, systematic, and multidimensional studies of the geochemical nature of a large number of samples of soils, sedimentary rocks, igneous rocks, metamorphic rocks and ore deposits formed during the period of 3.8 to 1.8 b.y.ago in many different regions in the world.
Our geochemical investigations have resulted in many important discoveries concerning the biological and chemical evolution of the Earth : (1) the oxygen-producing photosynthetic plants and organisms have been active in ocea … More n and on the continents since at least 3.5 b.y.ago ; (2) sulfate-reducing bacteria have been active in ocean since at least 3.8 b.y.ago, and methanogenic and methanotrophic bacteria since at least 2.8 b.y.ago ; (3) the atmosphere has been oxygen-rich since at least 3.5 b.y.ago ; (4) prior to -2.3 b.y.ago, the CO_2 content of the atmosphere was about 100 times greater and the surface temperature was about 30゚C higher than today ; (5) large-scale, deep, and anoxic basins developed periodically during the 2.8-2.3 b.y.period, and the basins became important sites for the accumulation of heavy metals ; (6) marine and terrestrial biota playd a major role in the geochemical cycles of C,O,S,Fe, U and many other elements in the early Earth in much the same ways as in today's Earth. We have developed a new theory that the biological and chemical evolution of the early Earth was more highly accelerated than previouly recognized, and that the elemental fluxes among the earth's various reservoirs (core, mantle, crust, ocean and atmosphere) have been at a steady state since at least -3.5 b.y.ago. Less