| Project/Area Number |
03301002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Mitsuo Professor,Faculty of Humanities,Chiba University, 教養部, 教授 (30094973)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Yasuhiro Associate Professor, Faculty of Literature, Kyoto University, 文学部, 助教授 (70115848)
KATAYAMA Hideo Associate Professor, Faculty of Literature, Tokyo University, 文学部, 助教授 (70114436)
ITO Hiroaki Associate Professor, Faculty of Humanities, Saitama University, 教養部, 助教授 (70184679)
NISHIMOTO Koji Professor, Faculty of Literature, Tokyo University, 文学部, 教授 (00012352)
IWAKURA Tomotada Professor, Faculty of Literature, Kyoto University, 文学部, 教授 (50093191)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Saint Thomas / Barzizza / Pico's natural magic / Poet Landino / Orti Orcellari / Jewish view of nature of Leon Ebreo / Cardano's dream / Humanist Petrarca homo viator / 人文主義(Humanism) / 自然観 / ブルーニ / ガリレオ / 太陽中心説 / セルヴァンテス / スコラ学 / ルネサンス / プラトン主義 / ヘルメス主義 / ケプラ- / レオナルド |
| Research Abstract |
Summary of Research Results: We'll summarise here main contents of the report of our research results. Koji Nishimoto analyzed Saint Thomas' views of civitas, commerce and interest and clarified that his works reflect the urban and comunal reality in the latter half of the thirteen century of Italy. Thus he brought in the light the conception in the Pre-Renaissance on economy as natural phase of human beings. Hideo Katayama analyzed philologically in detail a manuscript of Barzizza's <<Exordia>> in the Library of Tokyo University and demonstrated that this work was an attempt to apply the doctrine of Cicero's Rhetorica ad Herennium to rhetoric of epistolary. In this way Katayama presented concrete activities of Barzizza as one of the early exponents for imitation of Cicero in the Renaissance. Hiroaki Ito explained historically the concept of <<illecebrae>> in natural magic of Pico della Mirandola. Morimichi Kato asserted that Bruno's thought on God to the Cosmos was ambiguous between transcendent and immanent. KIYOSE,taku presented the life of poet Landino for the first time to us Japanese describing the development of <<ecdotica>> in the Renaissance. Ken-ichi Nejime argued political and cultural significance of <<Garden>> in the Renaissance in the reference to the <<Orti Oricellari>>. Seiji Honda analyzed Jewish view of nature in the <<Dialoghi d'amore>> of Leon Ebreo.Emiko Enomoto indicated that Cardano thought <<dreams>> as caused by influences of stars. SATO,mitsuo assumed that the development of Renaissance Humanism was a syntheses of the medieval culture centred in France and of the traditional culture of ancient Italy. And he clarified that this syntheses was realized concretely and typically by Francesco Petrarch who was constrained to travel very often and internationally since his birth.