TECHNIQUE AND HISTORY OF CHINESE RELIGIOUS STUDIES IN FRANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshiaki  Toyo Univ.,Dept. of Literature Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30104897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kunio  Municipal Univ. of Osaka, Dept. of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60027555)
HORIIKE Nobuo  Univ.of Tsukuba, Philosophy and Thought Associate Prof., 哲学・思想系, 助教授 (10091927)
FUKUI Fumimasa  Waseda Univ.,Dept. of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40063606)
TATENO Masami  Nippon Univ.,Dept. of Literature and Science Associate Prof., 文理学部, 助教授 (20155104)
SAKADE Yoshinobu  Kansai Univ.,Dept. of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30067574)
前田 繁樹  山村女子短期大学, 国際文化科, 講師 (50209376)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFrance / Studies for Religion / Taoism / Buddhism / Confucianism / Ecole pratique des Hautes Etudes / Chinese religion / フランス東洋学 / 宗教学 / コレ-・ジュ・ド・フランス / 極東学院 / シナ学
Research Abstract
This project had meetings of studies for allotted subject, analyzed the contents of data, arranged on card system, through to 1991 from 1992. Our understand in French Chinese studies deepened through such study. Results of members are, YAMADA treated of religious studies and philosophical studies in Franch Chinese studies, SAKADE treated of "Catalogue des Livres Chinois, Coreers, Japonois, etc.." by Maurice Courant, and discussed it's history of Chinese studies, TATENO treated of space time in Taoist thought, TANAKA analyzed studies of Chinese Buddhist studies in France, Fukui treated of sorts of Chinese antiquity books in France, HORIIKE analyzed interpretation of Chinese thought and religion of modern French philosophers, MEDA treated of methods of science of religion in French scholors, MIURA analyzed J.Filliozat's understanding of yoga, MIYAZAWA treated "Syclopedia of Religion in the World" by French scholors.
These views are to appear it's detail in the book of our report.