| Project/Area Number |
03301005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
倫理学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYASU Nobukuni Osaka univ. Litt. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80011295)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKUMA Tadasi Nagasaki Univ. General Ed. A.Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (80128181)
TAJIRI Yuichiro Tokai Univ. Litt. A.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (80171700)
TAKAHASHI Fumihiro Okayama Univ. General Ed. Prof., 教養部, 教授 (70116474)
KOJIMA Yasutaka International Christian Univ.Litt. A.Prof., 文学部, 準教授 (70101590)
KUROZUMI Makoto Tokyo college of Science General Ed. A.Prof., 工教養部, 助教授 (00153411)
前田 勉 愛知教育大学, 助教授 (30209382)
本郷 隆盛 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00134073)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Restorational Shinto / Kokugaku / Discourse of Kokoro / Suika-Shinto / Kishinron / Religious Discourse / Sekimon-Shingaku / Shito-Confucianism / 鬼神論 |
| Research Abstract |
Shintoism in early modern era is found in various development as same as other early modern thoughts,such as Cifucianism, Shingaku and kokugaku . It means not that Shintoism is only one branch of the whole early modern thought, but that the development of Shintoism is in relation to the whole situation of early modern thoughts. For example Shinto-Confucianism (Jukashinto) was one of the most distinctive stream among early modern thoughts, and Sekimon-Shingaku tried to absorb Shitoism as the powerful moment. Of course Kokugaku was developing as the restoration of Shintoism. I believe such situation concerning early modern Shintoism can be caught and described only in the synthetic study of them. Our approach in this research does not aim to grasp the substance of Shinto ism itself, nor to find the essence of Shintoism in its appearance within various costumes as the theory of "Shinto:the dress changing doll"says. Our purpose is rather to describe how Shinto-Confucianism, for example, developed its discursive feature , according to appear within the new costume. Talking about Shinto-Confucianism, The most important feature is shown in Suika-Shinto that was created by Yamazaki Ansai school's Neo-Confucianism. And here we see the problems of early modern Shintoism at the same time. While Suika-Shinto is one of the religious discourse, evidently the view point of "kishinron" is very useful as the approach to it. From this point of view, it become possible to analyze Suika-Shinto generally in the religious discourse pronounced by confucianists, not to see it as the transformation of Confucianism to Shintoism.