| Project/Area Number |
03301010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIBA Satoru Hokkaido University, Department of Behavioal Science, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40000559)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NANBA Seiichirou Osaka University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40029616)
TSUJI Keiichirou Nagoya University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20023591)
SUMI Shigemasa Keio University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00051285)
NAKATANI Kazuo Tokyo University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00026816)
IMAI Shirou Hokkaigakuen Kitami University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70000586)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Human inerface / Visual information processing mechanism / Perceptual study / Environmental recognition / Receptor / Closed system / Interdisciplinary communication / 主観的輪郭線 / 多重特徴抽出機構 / 「読み」「移動窓法」サッケード / ミュラー・リヤー錯視 / 継時マスキング / 仮現運動 / 輝度システム / 色システム / 知覚的恒常性 / 視野制限条件 / 読み / 時間分解能 / 主観的尺度化 / 等質視野の色彩視特性 / 仮想現実 / 視野制限条件文字読みとり / 等輝度条件 / 錯視分類 / 連続評価法 |
| Research Abstract |
The visual information processing mechanism which was the topic of the present series of investigation supereded the one which was the theme of another series of investigation sponsored by the grant of the Ministry of Education and Culture (the Grant-in -Aid for Cooperative Research Bentitled : the priority topics in perceptual studies and its evaluation from the model theoretic point of view, headed by Shiro Imai). Various types of investigation were carried out for the topic in the present series of studies. They were truly multifaceted but its essential outcome could be summarized as follows. All the studies had a focus on perception as a mechanism for information processing for environmental recognition, but unlike the traditional perceptual studies which did not pay much attention to its human environmental side and studied primarily the receptor-connected systems as a more or less closed system, the present series of studies regarded the whole human subject as an information processing system, capable of processing highly complex information in the environment, never deterministically constrained by the external stimuli. Moreover they paid attention to the active participation of the organism, including man, in integrating various informations. Another aspect which became apparent in the present series of studies was that interdisciplinary communication among participating scientists is essential for advancing scientific research. It is true that all members have psychology as their principal area of interest, but their specific fields differ widely, ranging from animal ethology to cognition and perception. This latter field was not confined to vision but included audition also. It may be said that only through active interaction of the scientists in these diverse fields the outcome of the present series of investigation has been made possible.