An Environmental Psychological Studies on the Living Environment for Elderly Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takiji  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (30033541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takashi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20024234)
SAKO Toshihiko  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10000069)
MINAMI Hirofumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20192362)
ASAI Masaaki  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (70058915)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEnvironmental psychology / Facilities for the elderly / Elderly person / Evaluation of living environment / Designing of living environment / Environmental transition / 環境移行 / 高齢者施置
Research Abstract
The living environment for elderly person requires to match the physical conditions and psychological needs of the elderly person as well as to be adjusted so that the physical structures should support necessary service and cares for this population. The designing and implementing of comfortable living environment adjusted to the elderly person and their aging processes should also be made based on research data with respect to optimal transaction between person and environment.
In collaboration between psychologists and architects, the present research program aimed at finding and clarifying basic conditions for designing living environment suitable to elderly person at different aging level. more specifically, the following five theme were dealt in the research program: 1) the formation of living area or territory in the living facilities for the elderly person; 2) the stuff members' knowledge and attitude on the living space of individual elderly residents in extended care facilitie … More s; 3) development of environmental evaluation scale for the living environment for the elderly person; 4) outing behavior of the elderly person; 5) the reorganization of life world and psycho-social adaptation of the elderly residents following urban renewal.
In the first study, the territorial space for living in terms of private zone and public zone, the relation between person and physical objects and value of space were compared among different types of nursing facilities such as "silver-pia, Low-costing home, home with care and extended care facility". The second study investigated how stuff members perceive the living space of the elderly residents in their everyday care practice and the discrepancy in the perception and attitude on living space between stuff members and residents themselves. the third study pointed out the need to develop differential evaluation scales of living environment based on differing environmental conditions and situations surrounding the given elderly person. The forth study specified differing outing behaviors of the elderly person depending on their physical and mental functioning level and their living arrangement. the fifth study investigated how the elderly residents react to and cope with environmental changes following urban renewal and the psycho-social processes of reorganization of their life world. the finding from these five studies will have significant implications for the designing of better living environment for the elderly person. Less