Psychological Research of "Dohsa-hou" in Clinics for the High Aged.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Gosaku  Kyuushu Women's University, President, 学長 (80037027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Takasi  Yamagata University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30199301)
HARIZUKA Susumu  Kyushu University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50113973)
IRIE Kenji  Kyushu Women's Junior College, Professor, 教授 (10099707)
TSURU Mituyo  Fukuoka University of Education, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00036899)
OHNO Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00037037)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsClinical dohsa-hou / Psychological clinic for aged person / Therapeu tic experience / Sense of reality / Felt sense of existing / Experience of here and now / Entrust to therapist / Stubbornness in tension and motion / 動作法 / 課題動作 / 自己弛緩 / リラクセイション / 自体感 / 自己制御 / 生きる実感
Research Abstract
"Dohsa-hou", which has been at first developed and established as an aboriginal treatment method in this country for the purpose of amelioration of cerebral palsy, and then demonstrated remarkable it's availability for guidance and training not only of autistic persons and other disabled persons, but also psychotherapy for psycho-tic and neurotic patients for recent three decades. On the way of its progress, many results of guiding trials on relaxation, mortar action training, counsel-ing, or psychotherapy have suggested a great possibility of dohsa-hou in clini-cal psychology for high aged persons. Because of very few psychological contri-bution in the area of the high aged, the present project is the first systematic trial of clinical psychology in this country.
In the project, various kind of psychological problem by the aged who are in between normal sor for as it goes and with serious illness or severely disabled were tried to treat by the dohsa-hou. That is, aged persons with like as inproper bodily tension, wrong posture, speech disorder, aged loco, motor disability of the body and the limbs, cerebral apoplexy, neurosis and psychosis, showed many evidence of outstanding clinical availability of dohsa-hou as a psychological treatment through self-relaxation, task-striving of given motor pattern, counselling, guidance of posture, speech therapy, psychoterapy, self-control, sport training.
Since stubbornness in tension and motion, prejudice, fixation, system inactivity, inattention to outside world, stereotype, escape from reality, expecting anxiety so on were eidentified as psychological characteristic trait which appeared on the process of task striving in dohsa-hou, then for aged person solid sense of reality, experience of living, felt sense of existing, experience of here and now, desire of challenge were recognized as desirable or necessary therapeutic experience for which dohsa-hou was one of the most available and valuable clinical method.