| Project/Area Number |
03301013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MITANI Tetsuo HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00000571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kikuko HOKKAIDO-INFORMATION COLLEGE, FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT-INFORMATION, LECTURER, 経営情報学部, 講師 (20224496)
SUGIOKA Naoto HOKUSEI-GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (10113573)
SHIRAKURA Yukio HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (20135643)
ENDO Keiko TOHOKU-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF CULTURAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (10132002)
SEIYAMA Kazuo TOKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (50113577)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | NETWORK / SUPPORT / ネットワ-ク / サポ-ト |
| Research Abstract |
The uniqueness of the Japanese family has historically lain in the extended family. However, recent trends in the family show individualization in some spheres. Social relations with which individuals are associated can be divided into formal relations and informal relations. Above all, social relations which secure and support every day life of the aged are informal ones. Family is still the most reliable agent. Informal services are not always playing a role as a complementary resource. According to our research on social network of the aged 60-80 who live in Musashino-shi, Tokyo old people of middle and upper class have a plenty of friends. They are independent rather than dependent upon married children.