Social Dilemma: Analyses in terms of Mathematical Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UMINO Michio  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Arts & Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90016676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshimichi  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Arts & Letters, Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (90196288)
MISUMI Kazuto  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of General Edu., Assoc. Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (80190627)
KOSAKA Kenji  Kuansei-Gakuin Univ., School of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60027977)
KIMURA Kunihiro  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Humanities, Assoc. Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (80202042)
HASEGAWA Keiji  Bukkyo Univ., Fac. of Sociology, Lecturer, 社会学部, 講師 (00198714)
今田 高俊  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00107517)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssocial dilemma / mathematical sociology / Axelrod Paradigm / rational choice theory / Olsom Problem / environmental problem / game theory / utility / 合理的養択理論
Research Abstract
The members of the project made the research on basic concepts and the mechanisms of social dilemmas as well as some reviews on empirical investigations. The report of this project includes 11 papers as follows: "Some considerations on some basic concepts of racional choice theory", "Why can we play games?", "Social dilemma and a design of rights", "Transformation of pay-off structure and the formation of norms", "Environmental problems as social dilemmas: determinants of pro-environment behavior" "A gene-realization of the mathematical models of social dilemmas", "Axelrod's group- stability theory revisited", "Effects of pay-off structure and group heterogeneity on cooperative behavior", "A development of game-theoretic formalization of Olson Problem ", "A dynamics of social dilemma: an analysis of the tandardization of document size" "Network externality and the collective action"