| Project/Area Number |
03301016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農業部, 教授 (80014926)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARASAWA Yukio Tokiwa University, College of Human Science Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (70161255)
OUCHI Masatoshi Meiji College of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60147915)
HASEGAWA Akihiko Meiji University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70061778)
YAMAMOTO Eiji Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Culture and Communication, Profes, 現代文化学部, 教授 (50086261)
HASUMI Otohiko Tokyo Gakugei University, President, 学長 (50014684)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Stem Family / Rural Community / Rural Family / Over-deppulation / Farmers' Succession / Rural old persons / Farmers' Successors / Moblilizing of Agricultural Land / 農村高齢者 |
| Research Abstract |
A) Survey of Itoigawa Region (Survey of 100 Hamlets) 1. This is the follow-up survey of those in 1957-58 and 1972-73.2. Itoigawa is a small regional city of Niigata prefecture. The influx of population and households into the suburban areas of the city from the rural outskirts of intra-city has been continuing since thirty and over years ago. 3. As a result of the decrease of population , particularly of young people , and the families which are the functional units of the cooperation 'Shyurakus' (rural community) which can not perform the cooperative and communal activities have extremely increased in the outskirts of the city. 4. The public administration of the city is supplemented by the cooperative activities of 'Shyurakus' which has private cooperative finances. This function of 'Shyurakus' had been weakened by the strenghtening of the function of public administration through the age of rapid economic growth until thestage of 1972 survey. But later on , the supplementary ratio o
… More
f Shyuraku finances to the public finance has not decreased, wheres the energy for the communal activities has been greatly gone down. The inhabitants of rural Shyurakus must bear heavy financial burden. So many rural communities are facing to disorganization. B) Surveys of nuclear agricultural districts In these districts , lately , the disorganization of traditional farmers' family system and farmers' leaving agriculture have been rapidly increased.The cooperative systems and organizations in agricultural production broke down and the work and management of farms on personal responsibility without the cooperation with others have become the main current of agricultural production. Meanwhile , the groups of nuclear farmers whom agricultural policy expect to enlarge the scale of cultivating areas , have been loosing their energies as bearers of the development of agricultural production. They can not get the future prospect. The economical and political conditions around agriculture are becoming worse. And that they are in anxiety as to securing successors of farms that is the condition brought about by the disorganization of stem family system and 'Ie' which are the traditional family system of Japanese rural society. Less