The Relation between Urban Rural Societies in Last Stage of Capitalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionDepartment of Law Seikei University
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Shigeru  Seikei Univ. Dept. Law. Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70054286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Yoshinobu  Kanazawa Univ.Dept.Education,Associated Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10213688)
KYOTANI Eiji  Nagano Univ.Dept.Industries,Associated Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (90195397)
ONO Akira  Kochi Univ.Dept.Humanities.Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00117003)
MIYAKAWA Minoru  Tokyo Woman's Christian Univ.College of Artsand Sciences, 文理学部, 教授 (40086319)
SHIMAZAKI Miyoko  Nihon Fukushi Univ.Dept.Economics,Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60076180)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLater stage of capitalism / regional society / Linkage between urban rural societies / Internationalization in regional societies / Local culture / Initiative for settlement / Living zone / <<Koiki>>(wider zone)administrative organization / 都市・農村社会連結 / レギュラシオン理論 / ポスト・フォ-ディズム / 都市=農村関係 / 都市・農村の地域的連結 / 社会単位としての地域
Research Abstract
I)Theoretical issues --- There are various models of later capitalism, which have been newly proposed by many research groups in each country after 1980s Discussing the main streams of them and learning important points theoretically in Them, we have come to conclusion that we have to settle <<regional society>>,including both local cities and villages in it, as the basic concept for analyses of our objectives. We Think about the criteria of the concept <<regional society>> from various factors and aspects, not only the functions in the world system, relations to administrative power of national-local governments and The model of industrial district, that have been proposed excellently by group of Worlerstain, Reglation School, Piore & Sabel, etc., but also from additional factors and aspects, for example, local culture inherited in the historical process, initiative for settlement, living zone etc.
II)Field studies --- We decided 3 area, Nakatozawa-Ena Area in GIFU Prefecture, Niigata City Area in NIIGATA P., and Akebono-and Tosa-Chyo in KOCHI P., as the subject of our field research. There, we have found various types of intra-relation of industries, including agriculture and forestry, of local culture, and of league between local governments, in each <<regional Society>> Though there are many problems, we are able to find the basic frame work and important factors in these regions empirically for initiative of the new model of our objective.