Project/Area Number |
03301021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Koichro Toyo University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10057995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDE Hirohisa Bunri College, Lecturer, 講師 (50223128)
MIYATA Masao Musashi University, Department of Humanity, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師
TSUBOI Tsuyoshi Komazawa University, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00119108)
TANAKA Toyoji Toho Medical Jounior College, Associate Professor, 医療短期大学, 助教授 (60183464)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Changes in life-consciousness / Individualization / Self-actualization / Life-orientation / Privatization / Plularistic participation / Organizing / 私事化(プライバタイゼーション) / ライフスタイル / 組織編成原理 / 個人のライフコ-ス / 組織間ネットワ-ク / 組織のライフコ-ス |
Research Abstract |
This research located within context of the methodological individualism (subjectivism) had the following results. (1) Our attempt to grasp the basic changes in individual life-consciousness as <individualization> and to decompose into such sub-concepts as <self-actualization>, <life-orientation>, <privatization> and <pluralistic participation> and to indicate them, makes possible deeper understanding of the whole life spaces, where people live in everyday, as reference axis of orientation. (2) The differences in sex would be found in some types of individualization. In administrative organizations self-actualization is more marked in male than in female members and pluralistic participation more in female. (3) Individualization does not always show the increase in younger members, that is, self-actualization more increases in thirties, life-orientation in twenties and thirties, privatization in twenties and pluralistic participation in thirties and forties. (4) Self-actualization is more predominant in enterprises and differences in ages identified in self-actualization and pluralistic participation. And self- actualization more increases in enterprises and life-orientation in both organizations, especially more in enterprises. (5) Relations between individualization and systems introduced does no match in pairs. The same system answers to several orientations, complex correspondance considered. (6) The concept <individualization>, however necessary to be more crystaleized, would be available as a tool of understanding and analyzing the societal changes as well as the changing organizations.