Communication Act and Information Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yosihisa  Hosei Univ., Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10061178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Naoki  Kumamoto Junior College, Senior Lecturer, 社会科, 専任講師 (10249675)
ITO Mamoru  Sapporo Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Social Information, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (30232474)
TSUNEKI Teruo  Tokiwa Univ., Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90163857)
FUJIWARA Norimichi  Chukyo Univ., Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10238636)
OGAWA Bunya  Tokyo International Univ.,School of International Studies and Human Relation, Pr, 教養学部, 教授 (70177137)
多喜 弘次  関西大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (80148444)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInformation Societies / Communication-act / Cognitive Frame at Bodily Level / Life-world / Community / Community-culture / Field of Communication / Structure of Communication / コミュニケ-ション行為 / メディア環境
Research Abstract
Our research project aimed at understanding a social-cultural change of modern japanese society, structured by communication-acts and the quolity of social relations formed by that communication-acts. So, we researched by questionnaire method at kawagoe city, last year. And we follow up the data by group-interview, this year. The result of analysis is
1. So called "information society" is accept with differential dimensions by people's cognitive frames at their bodily levels, that regulate their life-consciousness and structures of their life-world.
2. That life-consciousness made factors of the difference of people's communication acts at the community and the community-culture.
3. The structures of people's communications could be grasped by the relation of their communication acts and their fields of communications.
4. That idea , structure of communication propose the conceptual models that mediate the structure of people's life-world to the structure of their community.