Effect Of The Overseas Cirmumstance On The Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Arts & Science, Hyougo (1993)
Nagoya College of Music (1992)
Doho University (1991)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yukiko (1992-1993)  The Faculity Of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90177098)
田村 喜代 (1991)  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40014633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSIMURA Kimio  Doho University, The Faculity Of Social Welfare, Assistant Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (30158498)
NAGAHAMA Kazuo  Doho University, The Faculity Of Social Welfare, Assistant Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (20189153)
HISIYAMA Kenji  Tsukuba University, The Faculity Of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学系, 教授 (30045067)
HODA Itirou  The Center Four Education Of Children Overseas, Tokyo Gakugei University, 海外子女教育センター, 教授 (50133111)
OHSIO Syunsuke  Tokyo Metropolitan University, The School Of Humanities, Emeritus Professor, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (50083192)
田村 喜代  東京学芸大学, 名誉教授 (40014633)
白石 淑江  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 専任講師 (10154361)
岡元 行雄  名古屋音楽大学, 音楽学部, 助教授 (90177098)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWorking Abroad / Working Abroad Accompanied by Family / Business Bachelor / Internationalization / Overseas Japanese School / Family / Conjugal Relations / Parental Relations / 家族関係 / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
The distribution of Japanese enterprenurial staff workingabroad shows a high concentration in south-east asia and North America. One half of those polled reported that most of their work relationships involved foreigners, the others woeking primary with Japanese. Since not unexpectedly there were prodlems involving human resource training and management of the local population, there were questions of how to bridge the gap between the Japanese staff and their local co-workers. With regard to such interrelationships, it is clear that language problems assume great importance, one striking result was the dissatisfaction felt by many regarding the adequacy of language training to cope with rapidly expanding internationalization. In order to aquire a genuine rappot with the local inhabitants of the assigned country, it is a lengthy period of overseas assignment is necessary. Staff accompanied by their families adapted better than married persons lining alone.