Project/Area Number |
03301027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAHARA Toshiaki University of Tsukuba,Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (00015439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKABOSHI Mayumi University of Shokei,Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (50150975)
ONODA Masatoshi University of Nagasaki,Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60169349)
OSAKA Osamu University of Hokkaido of Education,Assistant Professor, 助教授 (60149739)
INOUE Seiji National Institute for Educational Research,chief, 普及室長 (70223253)
TEZUKA Takehiko National Institute for Educational Research,vice-director, 次長 (50000039)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | France / Educational Reform / New Law of Education / Reform Jospin / Democratization / Quality of Education / School Project / Prior Zone of Education / 教校教育計画 / 新教育基本法(ジョスパン法) / 教育の平等 / 教育評価 / 初等教育改革 / 全国教育課程審議会 |
Research Abstract |
Results of our research are as follows. (1)The reform under the new Law of Education is based on the principle,respect of diversity.Its aim is to realize democratization and qualitative improvement of education.This reform principle has become acute according to qualitive change of policies of Socialist Party in 1980's. (2)The origin of this reform is logic of "Volontarisme" of Rocard=jOSPIN.It is constructed by tense relation between one pole centered on children and the other of European perspective. (3)Reconstruction of teaching organization aims not only to correspond to divers needs of children but also to let all children reach the standard required by the Nation.This will be accomplished by making teaching system suppler. (4)High school reform based on the Report of the National curriculum committee is now on progress.But because of contradictions derived from popularization, public opinion is divided into approval and disapproval. (5)Teacher education system which is also now reformed fundamentally involves,by reason of its essentiality,many financial and administrative problem.And the Government continues to negotiate with the teacher union. We made also comprehensive research in immigrant education policy,prior zone of education,educational administration,school autonomy,curriculum and so on.