Project/Area Number |
03301028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUZAKI Iwao Tokyo University Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60012580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOZAWA Jun Gumma University Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (00235722)
NISHINO Setsuo Tokyo University Education Research Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (10172678)
MARUI Eiji Tokyo University International Center Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (30111545)
ISHIKAWA Keiji Yamanashi University Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60134417)
ISHIDO Tsuneyo Waseda University Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50063748)
苅谷 剛彦 東京大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60204658)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Study Abroad / Academic Degree / Educational Assistance / International Education / Comparative Education / Higher Education / 留学生 / 国際 / 比較教育学 |
Research Abstract |
Our research group offered successfully a symposium "Foreign Students and Academic Degrees" at the third national meeting of the Japan International Education Society held in November 1992 at the University of Tokyo. The outline of the symposium will be printed in our report to be issued soon later. The following is made clear through our researches for two years. 1. Several tendencies are discernible in advanced countries. Abolishment of differential treatment of academic degrees for foreign and native students as in France; Restriction of foreign students' numbers on account of economic situations as in Britain and Scandinavian countries; Same treatment of foreign students as native, no categorization as foreign as in the U.S.A. or Sweden. 2. In Asia. Japan is becoming more and more attractive to Korean students, who had an exclusive choice for the U.S.A.; In Taiwan those educated in Japan are now as powerful as American-trained specialists though the laters are still a little ahead because of easiness of acquiring degrees; Chinese students show much more varieties in their scholarships and abilities than others because of their changeable academic policies at home. We must be more careful about their real educational structures and productions.