The Comparative Study on Technological and Vocational Education in Schools and Vocational Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Susumu  Nagoya University, School of Enducation, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10083601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Eiichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30125471)
TERADA Moriki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80197805)
HORIUCHI Tatsuo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40135273)
YOKOO Tsunetaka  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30220544)
TANAKA Yoshimi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Technology Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00115247)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVocational Education / Vocational Training / Qualification / Skill / Trade Skill Test / Labor Agreement / Terminology / European Countries / 技術・職業教育 / 公的職業資格 / 公的技能検定 / 職業資格の国際比較 / 横断賃率 / 職業教育のデュアルシステム / ECの統合 / 熟練工養成
Research Abstract
1. In this study we analyzed the systems and practices on technological, vocational education and vocational training in Japan, England, America, Germany, France, and Russia, and also we made those comparisons.
2. Technological, vocational education and the terminology on vocational education have the changes according to the transition in each country surveyed and those changes are greatly influenced by the enactment and abolition of laws.
3. The systems of vocational training and qualifications are existed diferently from school systems in each country surveyed. But it is quite common to all countries for them to be based on general education. There is a little difference in each country, and it has, as it were, a loose connection between vocational training and qualifications.
4. In EC countries, standardization of the vocational qualifications levels is about to be carried out. On the background of this experiment there exist similar labor relations that take the qualifications of great importance.
5. Technological, vocational education and vocational training are carried out in Japan, too. Though there exist labor relations in Japan that carreer education is taken of importance in decision of wages, there don't exist labor relations that qualifications are needed except licenses. One of the most typical examples is that authorization is significant only for official certification but that it is separated from employment.