| Project/Area Number |
03301031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
EBUCHI Kazuhiro Hiroshima Univ. Res. Inst. for Higher Ed. Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (60036845)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUHARA Yoshihito Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Edu. Associate Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (00093823)
UMAKOSHI Toru Nagoya Univ. Faculty of Edu. Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60000030)
AMANO Masaharu Univ. of Tsukuba, Faculty of Edu. Prof., 教育学系, 教授 (50000055)
TEZUKA Takehiko National Inst. of Edu. Research, Deputy Director, 次長 (50000039)
ISHIZUKI Minoru Osaka City Univ. Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40068721)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Study Abroad / Hosting International Students / Aftercare Programs for International Studeuts / ERASMUS Scheme / Organized Student Mobility / Internationalization of Higher Education / Globalization of Higher Education / Foreign Student Policy / アフタ-ケア / グロ-バリゼ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study was to investigate policy trends in western countries hosting a sizable number of international students, with special reference to admission policy and aftercare system, by picking up five different countries for case studies, i.e., Canada, France, Germany, the United Kingdom, and the United States, comparing those with Japan. Major findings from the study are summarized below. International exchange and education for the highly industrialized host countries in the postwar era has been distinctively characterized by the fundamental idea of assisting the third world nations to develop human resources for economic development. In such a conception, international students tend to be regarded as a mere objects of foreign aid. However,a massive flow of international students from developing states into major industrialized countries with high level of science and technology and subsequently a rapid economic growth in some of those sending countries in recent years have impacted on the policy of international education in the receiving nations so as to move from the one of previously dominant "foreign aid model" to a new "cooperative partnership model" and even further "potential rival model" in some host countries. The last model connotes that economic policy is dominating over scholastic and cultural policies. In such a case a more rigid and selective admission policies to foreign students tends to be applied. In spite of such changes in recent years, however, major receiving countries attempt to provide elaborated programs and measures to fulfill the needs of international students hosted in their institutions of higher education and to develop diverse aftercare programs which contribute to keeping and advancing their statuses as "centers of excellence" in the world-wide scholastic network.