A General Research of Comenius to Celebrate his 400th Birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukushima Prefectural Aizu Junior College
Principal Investigator
OTA Koichi  Fukushima Prefectural Aizu Junior College, Dept. General Education, Professor, 一般教養科, 教授 (40136362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Junzo  Otemon Gakuin Uni, Dep. Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00106014)
FUJITA Teruo  Akita Uni, Dep. Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90006594)
KIJIMA Masaaki  Ashiya Uni, Dep. Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60088698)
SATO Reiko  Kyoto Tachibana Women's Uni, Dep. Lit., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00121583)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsComenius / Komensky / Pansophia / Didactics / Life-long education / Reform of human affairs / コメンスキ- / 教育思想 / 汎知学 / チェコ / 17世紀
Research Abstract
Comenius (Czech name Jan Amos Komensky) was born in March 28th 1592, in Moravia (now a district of Czech Republic). In 1992 his 400th Birth was celebrated in various countries as well as in Czechoslovakia.
In Japan Comenius has been well known as an educationalist with his Didactics and his Textbooks for children. But today he is regarded as one of the greatest thinkers in 17th century Europe. Our main purpose was to re-examin his thoughts in a wide scope.
First, we considered his philosophical thought. His basic standpoint is that Man is created as an Image of God and all men have the innate possibilities to improve themselves and their society in which they live in. Education, his Didactics (the methods of how to teach) and Pansophy (the contents of education) are means to realize those possibilities, and his aim is that all men must be educated not only in childhood but also in the whole life until death.
We were also concerned with his political thought and his idea of Peace.
In addition to that we examined Comenius-studies in Czech, Germany and Japan.