The Comprehensive Comparative Research on the Actual Situation and the Reform Trends of General Education in Japanese and American Junior Colleges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tadashi  Nat. Inst. for Edu. R. Chief for Higher Education, 教育経営研究部・高等教育研究室, 室長 (80000058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Katsuya  Tokyo International University Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (80129072)
OUE Masahiko  Tokyo Electric Mechanical College, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40147450)
SAKAMOTO Tatsuro  Soka University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60153912)
EHARA Takekazu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00012568)
KIMIJIMA Shigeru  Heian Women's Junior College Trustee & Professor, 一般教育科・教授, 理事 (80074160)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsjunior or community colleges / general education / undergraduate course / requirements / credit transfer / co-enrollment / curriculum / articulation / 一般教育教育
Research Abstract
The report of this research project brought to a conclusion on the following 4 research objectives under the above-mentioned title of project, such as (1) the idea and the history of general education, (2)the educational subjects and the structure, (3)the articulation, (4)the consciousness and evaluation of teachers and students. of the general education.
This report consists of three parts: the part I analyzed the "enquete " ( inquiry)concerning the consciousness of teachers and students of general education;the part II analyzed the enquete concerning the consciousness of graduates and the hearing of the opinions of the employers on general education; The Part III included 4 individual papers dealing with comparative studies on general education in Japanese and American junior colleges.
In this research we got not only the answers for the enquete from all 35 colleges which were extracted to be a miniature of the whole composition of junior colleges in our country,but also from 93.4 % of … More students, 74.7 % of teachers and 82.8 % of administrators. We were able to recognize that these higher rates of answers show the high consciousness of the junior college people on general education. Both teachers and students very affirmatively under stood the whole actual situation of general education, that is,the diversity of curriculum,the class size,the extent of the enforcement of guidance, the content of lectures and so forth.
The enquete survey concerning the consciousness of the graduates with almost the same questions as for the enrolled students was executed, but the whole graduates appreciated that the general education provides the students the chance of the intellectual inquiry and broad culture. And the hearing survey of the opinions of the employers, who employ the graduates, on the general education showed that the general education was looked upon as important and the abilities of communication and so forth were emphasized.
Concerning the articulation centering around the general education, both teachers and students were negative toward "the overlapping with high school education ", but affirmative toward "the approval of the off-campus transfer credits", and "the co-enrollment with other educational institution". The teachers and administrators were negative, but the students were affirmative toward "the Advanced Placement Program". The articulation centering around the general education in the U.S.A. shows the complex structures and has plentiful diverse examples with many sides which were rarely seen in our country. Even though our junior colleges adopted the ideas modeled after the American ones, it is worthy to notice that our colleges have changed to the unique eternal institutions with the characteristics of the terminal educational institutions for women. Less