Follow Up Investigation on Relation Between Aptitude of University Students and Selection Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examination
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Fumihiko  The National Center for University Entrance Examination, Honorary Professor, 名誉教授 (10015498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Hisashi  Faculty of Medicine, Miyazaki Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20030843)
TAKASAKI Sadao  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Science, Hiroshima University, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授
KUMAMOTO Yoshio  Faculty of Electro Communications, The University of Electro-Communications, Pro, 電気通信学部, 教授 (30017313)
ICHIKAWA Sadao  Faculty of Science, Saitama University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80026442)
NARA Hisashi  Center for Computer Education, Tohoku University, Professor, 情報処理教育センター, 教授 (90005752)
村上 隆  名古屋大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90034595)
中島 春雄  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (10000796)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFollow-up investigation / Comparison of early and late groups / Special selection system / 第2次募集入学者 / 調査書の利用 / 受験科目による差 / 前,後期入学者の比較 / 特別選抜による入学者 / 大学生の特性と選抜方法 / 選抜方法の差と学内成績
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the effect of entrance examinations, scholastic achievements of students are compared for various groups with different entrance examination systems. The follow-up investigations are carried out in 25 national universities and 1 local public university, and their results are collected together.
The main groups compared have the following examination systems : A : The "early" and "late" groups in the separated selection system. B : Various special selection systems. C : Supplementary selection system. D : Miscellaneous. E : Difference due to the subjects taken at the entrance examination.
The comparison is made over several years for the students in the same classes. The numbers of groups compared are about 150 for A, about 220 for B, and 5-15 for others.
The comparison for A is most interesting, because the systematic comparison of this has never been made before. The results, however, are not definite depending on universities and faculties and on academic years.
In some cases, students of the "later" groups show better achievement than the "earlier" but in other cases the "earlier"s are better.
Main reasons of this are as follows :
(1) The separated selection system started only a few years ago, and the system is not stable yet.
(2) The student groups compared are mainly in the 1st and 2nd year of universities, and only the data of the courses in the general education are available. Thus, in order to see the effect of the separated selection system more clearly, we must continue the similar investigation for several years more. In B, the special selection system is proved to be working well. Almost all data show that the entrants by this system are better than others in academic achievement. In other topics, C,D,E, we obtain rather interested results. The numbers of data however, are small, and the detailed results are omitted here.