| Project/Area Number |
03301039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute of Special Education |
Principal Investigator |
TAKUMA Shimpei National Institute of Special Education, Department of Educational Technology, Director, 教育工学研究部, 研究部長 (20012552)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAMATSU Akihiko Department of Education for the Mentally Retarded, National Institute of Special, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 研究員 (70230919)
HARA Fumio Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo University of Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90084376)
SUGAI Katsuo Faculty of Human Sciences, University of Osaka, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40000294)
OKAMOTO Toshio Faculty of Electronics and Communication, University of Electronics and Communic, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60125094)
中村 均 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 教育工学研究部, 主任研究官 (00106155)
増田 良介 東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70157212)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Face Expression / Facial Expression / Small Size Robot / Psychological Model / Basic Emotion / 顔画像 / 基本表情 / ワイヤ-フレ-ムモデル / コンピュ-タ・グラフィック / 障害児 |
| Research Abstract |
With respect to "Facial Expression", seven categories and sub-categories were classified through the careful analyses of psychological documentation. Originally constructed mathematical formula yielded additional categories of "coolness" and "doubt". Empirical data collected indicate that patterns of nose,chin,forehead should also be emphasized in addition to eyebrows, eyes, mouth. Owing to the high level functions of "Workstation Computer", formula controlled "Facial Expression" patterns were reproduced on CRT. (display of computer)Voice expressions are also accompanied with the facial expression. In order to step up to the production of three dimensioned expression and display through a small robot, theories of polygon, wire-frame and fuzzy rules were added to the two dimensional display system. As a result, "Facial Expression" by a small robot was successfully implemented in this research project, though on the tentative bases. In relation to education application, handicapped children of mentally retarded with autistic tendency often mixed up the face of happy with "fear", according to our survey. Careful arrangement, therefore are required for "Facial Expression" display, taking the various factors such as priming, prejudice and background figure into consideration. The results of this research project will greatly contribute to open the way for clarification of highly developed "recognition" and "learning" process of human brain by means of the computer controlled simulation of "Facial expression"of three dimensional kind.