"Inquiry into and Development of Methods and Systems for Enabling Access Historical Materials"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATSUMURA Tetsuya  Kyoto University Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50066411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKETANI Ikuo  Osaka International University for Women Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90169269)
HOSHINO Satoshi  Kyoto University, Honorary, Professor, 名誉教授 (90025867)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  Osaka City University, Media Center, Professor, 学術情報総合センター, 教授 (10162645)
KATO Kouzaburo  Senshu University School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90083477)
SASAKI Ryuji  Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Profess, 人文学部, 教授 (10086944)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHistory of East Asia / Chinese Characters / Complete Kanji Catalog / www World Wide Web / Chinese logographs / Unicode / JIS,GB,CNS and KS / Handle The Chinese Texts / ワークステーション / 地域研究 / 文書・記録 / 第2次世界大戦 / データベース / アジア / 漢字処理 / 多傾語情報処理 / ワ-クステ-ション / 史料 / 信託統治地域 / 多言語情報処理
Research Abstract
In present day research on the history of East Asia, we are now able to use computers to handle the Chinese texts (comprised of Chinese logographs) which comprise the bulk of this data We are obstructed, however, by the multiplicity of varieties of these logographs, as well the fact that many have not yet been included in the various character standards. In view of this problem, we need to determine what the best possible system might be for handling these characters on our computer screens, especially for placing them in database format. It was for the purpose of pursuing encoding of these characters (57.415) that the Complete Kanji Catalog was Published in 1996 for that.
This voluminous report consists of 48 pages of explanatory material, 1890 pages of character tables, 830 pages of indexes and related information on the Chinese characters contained the JIS, unicode, GB, CNS and KS character sets. At present, this material is still being further corrected, and an interim report is forthcoming. The proposal. is separately prepared about control of the Chinese character for the exchange which uses opening by www of the Chinese character ceremony data to the public and www and international circulation. We are now also preparing a separate proposal regarding the implementation of the data contained in the Complete Kanji Catalog so that it can be made publicly available on the World Wide Web and be disseminated internationally.