A diplomatic study of the Chinese excavated written materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Hidemasa  Kyoto Univ.,F.of Letter,Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90027532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKUSA Masaaki  Kyoto Univ.,F.of Letter,Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50025029)
WATANABE Shiichro  Kyoto Presect.Univ.,F.of Letter,A.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (10031618)
SAHARA Yasuo  Shiga Univ.,F.of Education,Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30187281)
MOMIYAMA Akira  Saitama Univ.,F.of Liberal Arts,A.Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (70174357)
YOSHIMOTO Michimasa  Kyoto Univ.,F.of Letter,Instructor., 文学部, 助手 (70201069)
夫馬 進  京都大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10093303)
気賀澤 保規 (気賀沢 保規)  富山大学, 教養部, 教授 (10100918)
松井 嘉徳  島根大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (00202317)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChinese excavated written materials / Oracle bones and bronze inscription / Wooden strips / Stone inscriptions / Dunhuang-Turfan documents / Archives of the Ming and Ching period / Diplomatic study / 明清档案 / 中国出土文学資料
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is the establishment of the method of research about the Chinese excavated written materials, i.e. oracle bones, wooden strips, bronze inscriptions, stone inscriptions, Dunhuang-Turfan documents and so on. Most of these materials were discovered in this century, and therefore how to study about them were not yet established sufficiently. The main results in two years are as follows.
1 Because a good many bronze inscriptions of ceming remains, most of scholars utilized them as the important sources about political and institutional studies on the Western Zhou, but attended only to the descriptions of them. By analyzing them as ancient document and classifying them from documental style, we clarified their characters and historical values.
2 We tried to compile many fragments of the Dunhuang-juyan documents. Especially as for wooden strips, we made the database of about twenty thousand strips on the Han period.
3 As for the Dunhuang documents belonged to the Tibetan period, it is very difficult to identify chronologically. But we made it able through analyzing personal names seen in them.