The General Study of Chinese and Manchu Manuscripts Kept in Libraries and Archives in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANDA Nobuo  Emeritus Professor of Meiji University, 名誉教授 (40061692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMI Tatsuo  Associate Professor of Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (20134752)
KOSAKA Masanori  Professor of Faculty of Letters, Tohokugakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (90048778)
HOSOYA Yoshio  Professor of Faculty of Liberal Arts, Tohokugakuin University, 教養学部, 教授 (50042164)
KAWACHI Yoshihiro  Professor of Faculty of Letters, Tenri University, 文学部, 教授 (20068688)
MATSUMURA Jun  Professor of College of Humanities and Sciences, Nihon University, 文理学部, 教授 (90058660)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsQing (Ch'ing) / Northeast China / the Manchus / the Manchu Language / the Manchu-Chinese bilingual / Dang'an, archival sources / Eight banners / historical documents / 満洲族 / 満洲語 / 満漢合壁 / 档案 / 清朝 / 文書史料 / 誥命 / 碑文史料
Research Abstract
In 1992, our project held two general meetings for checking our research data collected within 1991. Moreover, Kanda, Matsumura, Hosoya, Ishibashi, Nakami and Kato published the Qian-long era's part of the Bordered Red Banner Archives at the Toyo Bunko, the Oriental Library.
Kosaka researched the archival sources related to Qing economy at Kano Collection, Library of Tohoku University, Hosoya, Kawachi, Matsuura and Kato finished to investigate sources at Tokyo University, Tenri Library, Kyoto University, Hiroshima University and Kyushu University. Nakami and Ishibashi visited to the libraries in Okinawa Prefecture and found the Qing archival sources including the Manchu xylographies. Now, we are planning to publish a final research report on our activities between 1991 and 1992. We also start to organize two new research projects ; development of database for the Qing archival sources at libraries in Japan ; union-cataloging for the Manchu xylographies.
Within these 1991-92 project, we were successful in tracing outline of archival sources preserved at libraries in Japan. In next step, we are necessary to investigate the sources in mainland China and Taiwan, and reconstruct a total image on the Qing historical sources.