Cultures, Folkways, and Attitudes toward Society in the Ancient Mediterranean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Mariko  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Fac.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90011329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Atsuko  Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20195928)
SHIMADA Makoto  Toyo University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (90192608)
MOURI Akira  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (60174330)
FURUYAMA Masato  The Univ.of Electro-Communications, Fac.of Elec.-Communications, Associate Prof., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20181472)
YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ.of Education at Kushiro,Fac.of Education, Professor, 教育学部釧路分校, 教授 (30113682)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThe Ancient Mediterranean / Family / Attitudes Toward Society / Women / Folkways / Religion / Intercultural Encounters / Acculturation / 社会生活
Research Abstract
The original aims of this joint research project were as follows:(1) to clarify realities of daily life in the ancient Greco-Roman world and the mentality of the inhabitants; (2) to examine the relationship between behavior patterns and social structures, taking account of geographical and chronological differences; (3) thus to gain new insights into the ancient Mediterranean world and to develop a broader perspective than the conventional one. Since considerations of time and participants' specialization made a comprehensive deal of every aspect of cultures impossible, we have decided to conduct our research under the following headings: "Family and Social Life," "Religious Life," and "Intercultural Encounters and Acculturation."
Individual research results can be found in the Report of this research project. As for the overall results, we could establish the following points: the variety of ancient Mediterranean social environments, both geographical and over time, requires us to reco … More nsider the validity of analysis of ancient Greece and Rome under a single theoretical framework; traditional categories applied uniformly to Greece and Rome, either as "Indo-European societies" of "Classical Civilization," should perhaps be discarded. Despite conventional assumptions, we could find no evidence for any unifying structures between ancient Greece and Republican Rome.
Two themes of particular significance emerged during our research. Concerning the relationship between the Greco-Roman world and its neighbors, the inadequacy of an exclusively Helleno-centric - Rome-centered perspective, and the distortion inherent in such a perspective, became increasingly apparent. Another important conclusion concerns the relationship between "private" and "public" behavior. The relationship between these two spheres, and in particular the sense of difference between them, are important variables in the societies under consideration.
Construction of a new hypothesis concerning the overall framework of ancient Mediterranean history lies beyond the scope of the two-year program available to us. The formulation of such a hypothesis, nevertheless, seems within reach of participants. We intend to continue gathering information upon individual case studies, and correlating the results of our researches in the future. Less