Studies of the state-making process and Regionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toyoomi  Ritsumeikan University Bungaku-bu(Faculty of Letters), Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00066664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Kenji  Shiga University Kyoikugaku-bu (Faculty of Education), Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00227216)
MOCHIDA Yukio  Doshisha University Bungaku-bu (Faculty of Letters), Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40066155)
ASAKA Tadashi  Doshisha University Bungaku-bu (Faculty of Letters), Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70066059)
SEHARA Yoshio  Ritsumeikan University Bungaku-bu (Faculty of Letters), Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30066534)
OTO Chihiro  Ritsumeikan University Bungaku-bu (Faculty of Letters), Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30066708)
井上 雅夫  同志社大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50097854)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsState theory / State-making / Sovereignty / The Death of the State / The people and rule / Law and order / The form of state / ステッツ・メイキング / 権力と支配
Research Abstract
This research project is carried out on the subject of historical processes of the state-making or creation of nation from the ancient to modern time in the western countries for two years, 1991 to 1992. It is very clear that the problems of state and nation has become once again a cutting edge subject of today. No body knows, however, the conflicts among various nations about territories and religions and their sovereignties in Europe including Bosnia-Herzegovina and EC are whether indicating the enduring goal of human being since the Paris Commune, "The Death of The State" or simply meaning a further expansion of state functions.
To solve such fundamental questions, this project is worked out by researchers divided into three studies groups according their fields or interests. The first group is "Anceient and Middle age studies", the 2nd group is "Absolutism to Bourgeois Revolution", the 3rd group is "Industrial Revolution and Industrialization".
In the process of this studies, researchers did their best to avoid reaching a simple and shallow conclusions. Sharing a such basic agreement, researchers focused their research subjects to the real historical processes in each periods instead of reaching an simple theorization. So we could not reach an synthetic conclusion on historical state functions this time. But we succeeded to produce several penatrating fundamental analysises. For example, as one of it, we can present Nagata's, The Civil War and the State-making (Tokyo University Press 1992) which tried to change a basic conception of state-making process in the United States.