Archaeological Study of Sea Religion - On Mirror Religion at Izu Islands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Mitsukazu  Kokugakuin Univ., Literature Department,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70172559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Yutaka  Kokugakuin Univ. Archaeological Museum, Curator, 考古学資料館, 学芸員 (50150628)
UCHIKAWA Takashi  Kokugakuin Univ. Archaeological Museum, Curator, 考古学資料館, 学芸員 (80176677)
MUTO Yasuhiro  Tokyo Univ., Literature Department, Tutor, 文学部, 助手 (80200244)
SUGIYAMA Shigetsugu  Kokugakuin Univ. Institute for Japanese Culture and Classics Professor, 日本文化研究所, 教授 (90158973)
KATO Yuji  Kokugakuin Univ., Literature Department,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70052115)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMIRROR RELIGION / SEA RELIGION / JAPANESE MIRROR OF MIDDLE AGE / RITUAL SITE / IZU ISLANDS / DONOYAMA SITE / HACHIJO-KOJIMA ISLAND / 伊豆利島堂ノ山遺跡 / 伊豆大島和泉浜遺跡
Research Abstract
Izu Islands, which is located off the coast of Tokyo, shows unique cultural traits mostly due to its geographical condition-of isolation. Some unique cultures were spread among the islands and also traces of such cultures could have maintained their peculiarity more, compared to Honshu area.
Namely a mirror cult, a ritual using a mirror, is one example of such cultures. In Honshu, the authentic rituals, in which mirrors were used as the main tool of the feast, has declined after the sixth century. However the mirror feasts has remained strongly all through the Middle Age up until the modern times in the islands.
Regarding the nature of such ritual sites in the islands, Toshima Is., Mikurajima Is., and Hachijojima Is. have two things in common. One is that the sea around these islands are known for its difficulties of navigation even in present days, and the other is that the islands have the shape of Kannabi. In other words, it could be inferred that people who sail around the Izu islands have chosen these three islands as ritualistic locations to prey to God for their safety, because these islands have the shape of kannabi on which gods are believed to descend.
On the other hand, Miyakejima Is. has the gifhest record of volcanic eruptions among the Izu Is. therefore, the people in Middle Age who regarded an eruption as an oracle may have conducted rituals to ask for the stillness of volcanos.
Also, Shikinejima Is. with the oldest ritual sites among the islands, has many good condition of natural inlets for landing. So the earliness of ritual evidence may be related with the fact the is- lands was the easiest access to the Izu Islands.
The ritualistic grounds have shifted from one island to another in the history. It could be understood as a result of changes in Key islands as navigating area has expanded.