Synthetic study on the text and reading marks of the codices of Man'yoshu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY (1993)
Toyo University (1991-1992)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tsutomu  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY Department of literature, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (50014858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSHIMA Yoshiharu  IWAKI-MEISEI UNIVERSITY,D.of Culture, Professor., 人文学部, 教授 (80058536)
SOKURA Takeshi  AOYAMA-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,D.of Literature, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (20082612)
ONO Hiroshi  KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY,D.of Literature, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (90082916)
ENDO Hiroshi  SEIKEI UNIVERSITY,D.of Literature, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (20086284)
IWASHITA Takehiro  TOKYO WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,D.of Literature & Science, Professor., 文理学部, 教授 (00044735)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCodix of Man'yoshu / New material of codix of Man'yoshu / Nishihonganji-bon Man'yoshu / Publishing by type of codix of Man'yoshu / Discolor of blue reading letters of Sengaku-bon / Defferences between codicies of Sengaku-bon / Revision of Man'yoshu by Sengaku / reproduction of Nishihonganji-bon Man'yosyu / 西本願寺萬葉集 / 西本願寺萬葉集複製 / 西日本願寺本萬葉集 / 仙覚本の技異 / 西日本願寺本萬葉集複製 / 萬葉集の翻刻
Research Abstract
(1) Revised explanation on the codices of Man'yoshu, including the codices which were not contained in "Kohon-Man'yosyu", with the list which can be looked over the whole codices.
(2) Especially on Nishihonganji-bon, repeating the investigation by new positive natural films, investigated the original, vol 6-10 again.
(3) Biginning to draw up the monochrome photocopy of no-retouching, published vol 1-5, corrected the retouching errores of the formar photocopies by Chikuhakukai & Shutunotomo-sha.
(4) Published the text of Nishihonganji-bon vol 1-5, noted the "wokoto-ten" marks, accent marks, letters erased, eliminated, laid-on, and keeped alive the original letters of Chinese character.
(5) Pointed out the parts of letters laid upon three times, cared that the blue reading marks by Sengaku were discolored or laid by red and blue, etc.letters. Aboided the errors of the photocopy by Chikuhakukai restored into blue letters all, and Shufunotomosha's retouched out the marks and notes.
(6) As photo … More copy and publishing by type with notes are exceedingly high degreed contents, aseertained by the films and the original, with all our hearts, marked sure by cooperations of students and graduate students.
(7) About the other codises of "Shinten-bon" - Jingubunko-bon, Yomei-bon, Oya-bon, Konoe-bon, Kyodai-bon, ets., in-restigated again, and noted differences by Nishihonganji-bon, and pointed out the errors of "Kohon-Man'yoshu."