The Characteristics and Developmental Tendencies of Modern German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Koichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70083285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIMI Kojiro  Ibaraki University, Department of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80125799)
SHIGETO Minoru  The University of Tokyo, Department of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80126078)
KODA Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, Department of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (30126776)
TETSUNO Yoshisuke  Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20051419)
FUKUMOTO Yoshinori  , 教授 (90111351)
石川 光庸  京都大学, 教養部, 教授 (00051681)
荻野 蔵平  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (00134429)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMiddle High German / Early New High German / Language Change / Yddish / Word formation / Generative Grammar / Database / Syntax / 現代ドイツ語 / 複合述語 / 教訓詩 / 心態詞 / 動詞意味論 / コンピュータ言語学 / コンピュ-タ言語学
Research Abstract
In this project we made the machine-readable text der Renner and main articles in Zeit. The former is now being analyzed by Sigeto, Ogino and Okada. Tetsuno is concerned with the descriptional grammar and will publish two papers in this year. Fujishiro and Ishida published Paris and Vienna and made the concordance of "Paris and Vienna" which appears in our report. Some programming languages are used for this concordance. The functions and the applications of the programming languages used here are explained by Fukumoto. Our report has four ohter articles : Koda studies the style of German and English in newspaper, using also the programming languages for making use of the database. His method will contribute to the data processing which linguists need to develope. Ogino's paper deals with function-verb-constructions in Middle High German in a particular text, and shows us typical functions of the constructions. Hosaka discusses the movement of various phrases over the sentence boundary in German and points out some problems of generative grammar. Fushimi argued about the advantages of the generative theory which we find in morphology as well as in phonology and sytax.