| Project/Area Number |
03301062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | KYUSYU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Shigeo Kyusyu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30005821)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOUCHI Hiroshi Kyusyu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40037073)
TAKIZAWA Eiji Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10183451)
KAMIYA Norio Seinan Gakuin in University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60177590)
YOSHIHARA Tatuya Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80127737)
NODA Ryuichi Fukuoka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30156210)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Basilican Code / Justinianus / Dorotheus / Stephanus / Thaleraios / Imperator Leo / バシリカ法典 / ユースティーニアーヌス大帝 / 学説彙纂 / Marcellus / STepbanus / ユースティーニアーマス法典 / 勅法彙纂 / ビザンツ法 / クジャス / ユ-スティ-ニア-ヌス大帝 / Ulpianus / フィレンツェ写本 |
| Research Abstract |
Basilicorum Libri LX was produced not as legislation in modern states, but as collections of a Greek compendium of the Justinian Code. Therefore, this publication of the Code is unofficial and, therefore, contains many contradictions. The so called, "Prohibition" of Emperor Justinian on the commentary to the Justinian Code is best understood no as a prohibition against every comment, but as a prohibition against additions to the manuscript. Therefore, in the time of Justinian, the Byzantin Jurisprudence was born and prospered.