| Project/Area Number |
03301070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Takeshi The University of Tokyo; Division of Law and Politics, Graduate School; Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90009803)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITA Atsushi Niigata University; Faculty of Law; Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30154470)
KOBAYASHI Masaya Chiba University; Faculty of Law and Economics; Associate Professor, 法経学部, 助教授 (60186773)
MORI Masatoshi The University of Tokyo; Department of Liberal Arts; Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (70200384)
SAWASAKI Osamu Hokkaido University; Faculty of Law; Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80143353)
ONO Noriaki Kobe University; Faculty of Law; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10116197)
坂本 多加雄 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90137886)
飯田 文雄 神戸大学, 法学部, 助教授 (70184356)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Modernism / Post-Modernism / Comparative History of Ideas / Contemporary Political Thought / Contemporary Social Theory / Post-Industrial Society / Liberalism / 比校思想史 / 現金社会理論 / ポスト・モダニズム |
| Research Abstract |
Through or two years' research on "modern and post-modern in political thoughts, "we can reach the following conclusions. (1)The concept of "post-modernism" has been used as a key concept showing contemporary transformations both in the industrial societies and in the intellectual situations. Basing on these preceding observations, we can obtain some sketches on so-called "post-modern politics". (2)"Post-modern" is not autonomous, but, by definition, dependent on the concept of "modern". Then the continuities and the discontinuities between the two become the focus of our research. It would be possible to suppose that ambiguities and confusions concerning the debates on "post-modern" reflect unavoidably those of "modern". (3)Seen from a comparative perspective of european countries, the United States, and Japan. the differences in the outlook of traditional and modern societies among these areas are crucial in forming and accepting "post-modern" ideas. Particularities in "post-modernism" should be explained from historical conditions where it has been situated. (4)However, "post-modernism" is a universal and transnational phenomenon at the same time. It symbolizes the borderless character of out age most clearly in the intellectual fields. (5)At last, based on these general views, we locate "post-modernism" in the currents of the contemporary political philosophies, as well as we find one of the origins of it in the 1920' and 30's philosophies and political thoughts.