A Study on a Characteristic of Modern Japanese Capialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
RYU Shokichi (1992)  RITSUMEIKAN UNIV. FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, PROFESSOR, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00210823)
篠田 武司 (1991)  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20115405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Takeshi  RITSUMEIKAN UNIV. COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20115405)
MATSUMURA Katsuhiro  RITSUMEIKAN UNIV., COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (40066733)
SHIMADA Katsumi  RYUTSU-KEIZAI UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10187429)
OKUMURA Hiroshi  RYUKOKU UNIV. DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30169247)
龍 昇吉  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00210823)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCorporate Capitalism / Accumulation structure of profit-seeking type / Formation of labor of Japanese type / Corporate group / Indirect finance / Company-centered business philosophy / Government-industry collaboration / Market economy and inter-corporate relations / 市場経済と会社間関係 / 企業国家
Research Abstract
The Japanese economy has achieved a high real economic growth exceeding 10% p.a., and continued to maintain relatively high development among the industrial nations even after the oil crisis.
For this reason, Japanese capitalism as well as Japanese style of management are being discussed all over the world. Especially because English language publications tend to be favorable to the current status of the Japanese economy, it is likely to be getting overvaluation.
While, business and industries enjoy high effeciency due to development of micro-electronics information technology in the Japanese economy, workers' labor intensity heightened and as a result the "death from overwork" is fast becoming a critical social issue, and the government itself is forced to deal with "breaking away from the corporate-centered society" as a policy issue for 1990's.
Accordingly it is the urgent task as well as the international responsibility for Japanese researchers to present systematically and critically the entire image of the Japanese capitalism which was pushed accidentally to the vanguard of history under the multi- tiered and multi-lateral world crisis.
In order to clarify the prominent features of the Japanese capitalism it is necessary to make an approach from the perspectives of (1) technological innovation (2) corporate system ( inter-corporate relations and coporate finance structure ) (3) the Japanese corporations as well as to establish a uniform viewpoint common to them.