Theoretical and empirical research for making and using Economic Statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROMATSU Takeshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, RCAST, PROFESSOR, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80012491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAGO Hajime  UNIVERSITY OF TOYAMA, DEPT. OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (00091934)
YOSHIZOE Yasuto  AOYAMAGAKUIN UNIV., DEPT. OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
SUZUKI Takeshi  HOUSEI UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF MANAG. SCI., PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (60105856)
TOYODA Takashi  HOUSEI UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF MANAG. SCI., PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (40106951)
TAKAGI Shintaro  SEIKEI UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (40054358)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOfficial statistics / Long-term planning of statistical system / Cycle of statistical survey / Statistical survey of private sector / Business data / Standard statistical classification / National census survey / Aggravation of statistical environment / 統計制度 / 家計調査 / 国勢調査 / 統計分類
Research Abstract
Economic statistics are very important in analysising the real world economy properly. But it seems to us that there are many empirical researches which applied several statistical methods mechanically without deep understanding about there inherent problems of statistical data. The Japanese society has been drastically changing mainly due to rapid informatization and internationalization. This causes serious problems in economic statistics, which can be thought as away of describing the situation of society as a whole. We need, therefore, to investigate and scrutinize such problems and to seek for means of their solutions and future image of economic statistics.
The main reason for these problems is no intimate communication exits between makers and users of economic statistics. Based on the recognition that this is one of the key issues in the field of economics and statistics, our project mainly focuses on the next three points: (1) clarify the current problems of statistical system … More in European and Asian countries, (2) reinvestigate the specific problem of national census surveys and public opinion research from the point of view of statistical survey theory, and (3) clarify the current status of all kinds of the survey statistics of private organization.
The main points which we have gotten from our research so far can be summarized in the followings:
(a) The existing economic statistics are now suffering many problems, which came from the traditional and rather rigid system of classification (on industry, occupation and commodity). Therefore, we need a new classification system reflecting "informatization" and "internationalization" of the society.
(b) The censuses and sample surveys, which give us the first original data, are now getting more difficult because of people's consciousness of privacy and changing social environment. We need to reconsider the statistical system as a whole so as to fit this environment.
(c) From users' viewpoint, these days, too many statistics are now being reported and their reporting system is too complicated to understand the features and scope of each data and the interrelationship among them. We need some good "Guidebook of Economic Statistics" which is easily understandable.
(d) The sample survey conducted by private organization has many prominent features; covering wide area, some of which official statistics fail to cover and grasping the actual conditions.
It is very urgent for us to improve and develop statistical techniques suitable for the analysis on economic statistics which are drastically changing. Less