On the Development and Perspectives of Statistical Methods Applied to Interdisciplinary Fields of Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshiro  Hitotsubashi University, The Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30002976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Tadakazu  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30092167)
HAYASHI Shuji  Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90012187)
OOYA Yuhsetsu  Shimonoseki Municipal University, President, 学長 (40037099)
ASANO Chouichiro  Soka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30037288)
OKAMOTO Masashi  Ottemon Gakuin University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80029389)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsbio-bibliographical approach / literature survey / statistical theory / statistical methods / applied statistics / computational statistics / econometrics / sociometrics / 潜在構造モダル論 / 計算機ソフトウェア / 統計学研究者の時系列変化 / 統計学研究題目の変遷 / ス-パ-コンピュ-タと統計学 / 文化統計学 / デ-タの公表形態 / デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
Statistical methods have been elaborated and expanded to be applicable to various scientific fields from social and human sciences to natural and medical sciences and technology. The expansion of scope and methods are accompanied with computational technology and information science.
Our research project aims to survey the development and past achievements in the fields of statistical methods and their applications in recent years. The survey was carried out in two stages; firstly, selecting topics and secondly, surveying on each topics. During these procedures, several symposia and conferences were held. Topics covers from theoretical aspects such as estimation, time-series, multivariate and to field aspects sociology,economics, biology, earth science along with computational statistics.
Bio-bibliographical approach was also used to supplement literature survey by the information specialists.
The results of the projects were reported at various symposia and printed in two issues of Journal of Japan Statistical Society.