| Project/Area Number |
03301079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University (1992) Tohoku University (1991) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Ikuro (1992) Japan Women's University Household Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50107174)
大内 秀明 (1991) 東北大学, 教養部, 教授 (80005751)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OUCHI Hideaki Tohoku Bunka School President, 短大準備室, 室長 (80005751)
SUMIZAWA Hiroki Japan Women's University Household Economics Lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (50226601)
OMORI Maki Rikkyo University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30145180)
OKA Masato Yokohama City University Economic Research Institute Assistant Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (80114940)
KIMURA Takeshi Yamagata University Faculty of Human Culture Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70007144)
高木 郁朗 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50107174)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | typology of welfare state / Northern and Southern type / state intervention / trade union attitude / limit of Keynesian policy / Social Europe / ecology / transnationalization / 社会民主主義 / 福祉国家 / サッチャ-主義 / 社会経済政策 / EC統合 / 北欧型 / 南欧型 / レギュラシオン |
| Research Abstract |
We could clear up the following four points of remarks as the conclusion of our joint research. 1. Typology of the welfare states and economic policies of the social democratic parties. We could find rather large differences in the economic policies among social democratic parties. Depending on such differences we have tried to classify the types of the policies. We think that the most important factor for our survey is how strongly each state intervene into the economic situation through economic, social and/or fiscal policies. From the this point of view we could find two types of policies among European social democratic parties, especially at the time when they were operating as the government parties; the first type is Northern European type and the second is Southern European type. 2. The changes of the social democratic economic policies. As a result of our pursuadeing the changing course in the social democratic governments, we could find the trend that in 1980's, including North
… More
ern European case, Social Democrats decreases the degree of the state intervention into the economic situation. These trends have been promoted by such factors as the change of trade unions attitude, a limit of Keynesian policy, the change of industrial structure and/or the development of individualism among the people. 3. New type of the policies. Especially when a social democratic party, for example German Social Democratic Party, was in opposition, new type of the policy principle such as ecological economic policy was developped. But such a new type of policy has not yet been fulfilled. 4. International influence. Both the change of social democratic policies and the introduction of the new type of policy were promoted by the transnationalization in the economic sphere. For example, most European social democratic parties have tried to showthier identities in the promotion of EC integration, especially 'Social Europe'. We could concluded that this point, transnationalization of economic and social policies, would be most important in order to discuss the future social democratic policies. Less