Conflict Analysis Under Incomplete Information and Regional policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEO Fumiko  Kyoto Institute of Economic Research Kyoto University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (50027570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKI Ichiro  Kyoto Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 経済研究所, 助手 (80231504)
KURODA Tatsuaki  Faculty of General Education Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00183319)
YAMANE Keizo  Faulty of Management & Information The Setsunan University Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70052272)
SAKAWA Masatoshi  Faculty of Engineering Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70093507)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFuzzy multiattribute utility function / Fuzzy Game / Cooperative game in characteristic function form / Conflict analysis / Decision support system / Fuzzy nucleolus / ファジィ夛属性効用関数 / 不完全情報 / 価値のトレード・オフ / 地域的公共財 / コンピュータ支援システム / 地域計量経済モデル / n人協力ゲ-ム / ロバスト性 / リ-ジョナリゼ-ション / パラメトリック・プログラミング / 仁
Research Abstract
This research was composed of two parts. One is theoretical and methodological studies on conflict analysis with incomplete information. Another one is Studies on regional market behavior with conflict analysis under the incomplete information.
Concerning the Part one,(1)investigations on theoretical backgrounds of fuzzy multiattribute utility analysis(FMUF) was performed and provided a representation theorem of FMUF with a rigorous proof. Another study is concerned with construction of cooperative fuzzy game. First of all,(2)construction of cooperative fuzzy game in characteristic function form was examined based on fuzzy evaluation of the characteristic function. Then(3) the robustness of nucleolus as a solution of the cooperative game in changeable environments was examined. The similarity of the parametric programing formation for this purpose to fuzzy linear programing formation for the cooperative fuzzy game was discussed. In these studies, the fuzzy environments were presumed to be formed by the existence of group decision situations.
Concerning the Part two, for efficiency in practical use, an interactive support system for the fuzzy utility evaluation in group decision making was developed. The effects of advertising on city formation with the provision of local public goods was also investigated from the point of view of the asymmetry of information. As an empirical study, a simulation analysis using the regional econometric model was performed for the Kobe City.