A STUDY OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY FOR THE LEAST DEVELOPED COUNTRIES IN ASIA AND JAPAN'S ASSIATANCE POLICIES FOR THEIR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Atsushi  , 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (40030663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIN Kouki  Shiga Univ., Economics, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00188509)
KATO Hiroyuki  Kobe Univ., GSICS, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70152741)
MATSUNAGA Nobuaki  Kobe Univ., GSICS, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80127399)
RIN Tsuonchi  Kobe International Univ., Economics, Professor, 助教授 (10131567)
NISHIJIMA Shoji  Kobe Univ., RIEBA, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70116234)
堂本 健二  国際開発センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLeast Developed / Development Strategy / Development Assistance / Market Oriented / Economic Reform / Laos / Vietham / Mongolia / 開発戦略 / カンボジア / アジア最貧国 / 経済開発戦略 / 開発援助政策 / 人的資源 / 学習効果 / 農業開発 / 一次産品
Research Abstract
The Least developed countries (LDCs) must satisfy the following conditions for successful industrialization : (1) agricultural development through land reform etc., (2) foreign exchange eaming capacity by exporting primary commodities and (3) leaming capability of human resources.
It is critical for the LDCs to make better use of small firms for successful industrialization. Rich implications can be drawn from the roles playd by the locally concentrated labor-intensive, Iighe-industry-type small scale firms in Japan.
A variety of economic reforms are necessary for the LDCs to transform to a market-oriented economy. The experiences in Latin America suggest that political stability and consistency of policies are most important.
The Ease Asian economies have ever developed by the dynamism based on an increasingly strong intendependence among Japan, NIES and some ASEAN economies. This development dynamism has spread and is spreading to Chiba, Vietnam, Laos etc. The LDCs must be incorporated into this dynamism to develop economically. Capital and technological assistance from Japan can promote the process effectively.
Traditional systems and institutions are inevitably to be changed or eliminated in the LDCs for development. In the process of economic transition to market-oriented economies, some slowdown of the transition and a temporary revival of control may be needed in order to avoid social disorder and conflicts.
An econometric method is used to clarify a price distortion in a Chinese economy. This method is very usful to quantitatively analyze other socialist economies in transition to market-oriented economies suck as Mongolia, Vietnam, Laos.